2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 10a - State System of Higher Education
Chapter 185 - Board of Regents for Higher Education
Section 10a-11b - Strategic master plan for higher education in the state. Planning Commission for Higher Education established. Duties. Goals. Benchmarks. Reports.
* * *
(4) Recommends ways in which each constituent unit of the state system of higher education and independent institution of higher education in the state can, in a manner consistent with such institution’s mission, expand such institution’s role in advancing the state’s economic growth.
(c) In developing the strategic master plan, the commission shall review the plans pursuant to sections 10a-6 and 10a-11. In addition, the commission may consider the following: (1) Establishing incentives for institutional performance and productivity; (2) increasing financial aid incentive programs, especially in workforce shortage areas and for minority students; (3) implementing mandatory college preparatory curricula in high schools and aligning such curricula with curricula in institutions of higher education; (4) seeking partnerships with the business community and public institutions of higher education to serve the needs of workforce retraining that may include bridge programs in which businesses work directly with higher education institutions to move students into identified workforce shortage areas; (5) establishing collaborative partnerships between public high schools and institutions of higher education; (6) implementing programs in high school to assist high school students seeking a college track or alternative pathways for post-secondary education, such as vocational and technical opportunities; (7) developing policies to promote and measure retention and graduation rates of students, including graduation rates for students who have transferred among two or more constituent units or public institutions of higher education; (8) addressing the educational needs of minority students and nontraditional students, including, but not limited to, part-time students, incumbent workers, adult learners, former inmates and immigrants, in order to increase enrollment and retention in institutions of higher education; and (9) addressing the affordability of tuition at institutions of higher education and the issue of increased student indebtedness.
(d) Not later than January 1, 2012, the commission shall submit a preliminary report on the development of the strategic master plan and, not later than October 1, 2012, the commission shall submit the strategic master plan, including specific goals and benchmarks for the years ending 2015 and 2020, together with any recommendations for appropriate legislation and funding to the Governor and the joint standing committees of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to higher education and employment advancement, education, commerce, labor and appropriations, in accordance with the provisions of section 11-4a.
(e) Not later than October 1, 2014, and annually thereafter, the commission shall submit a report, prepared by the Board of Regents for Higher Education, to the Governor and not later than January 1, 2014, and annually thereafter, to the joint standing committees of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to higher education and employment advancement, education, commerce, labor and appropriations, in accordance with section 11-4a, on the implementation of the plan and progress made toward achieving the goals specified in the plan. The commission may periodically suggest changes to the goals as necessary.
(June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-3, S. 41; P.A. 08-116, S. 2; P.A. 11-48, S. 90, 285; 11-70, S. 11; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 12-2, S. 54.)
History: June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-3 effective July 1, 2007; P.A. 08-116 made technical changes in Subsecs. (a)(1)(C), (a)(2)(A) and (d)(6), effective May 27, 2008; P.A. 11-48 amended Subsec. (a)(2) by deleting former Subpara. (D) re director of the Office of Workforce Competitiveness and redesignating existing Subparas. (E) and (F) as Subparas. (D) and (E), effective July 1, 2011; pursuant to P.A. 11-48, “Commissioner of Higher Education” and “Department of Higher Education” were changed editorially by the Revisors to “president of the Board of Regents for Higher Education” and “Board of Regents for Higher Education”, respectively, effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 11-70 amended Subsec. (a) to replace “Blue Ribbon Commission” with “Planning Commission for Higher Education” and require commission to ensure implementation of strategic master plan, amended Subsec. (b) to add reference to Sec. 10a-6(a)(2), delete language re overall goals for higher education, incorporate existing Subsec. (c)(1), (4) and (5) as Subdivs. (1), (3) and (4) and add new Subdiv. (2) and provisions in Subdiv. (3) to require establishment of numerical goals for 2015 and 2020 and examination and recommendation of changes re funding policies, practices and accountability, deleted former Subsec. (c)(2), (3) and (6), redesignated existing Subsecs. (d) to (f) as Subsecs. (c) to (e), amended Subsec. (c) to remove reference to New England 2020 report and require commission to consider developing policies to promote and measure graduation rates for students who have transferred among two or more constituent units or public institutions of higher education, amended Subsec. (d) to require submission of preliminary report on development of strategic master plan not later than January 1, 2012, and submission of plan not later than October 1, 2012, and to make technical changes, amended Subsec. (e) to require annual submission of report to Governor beginning on October 1, 2014, and to joint standing committees beginning on January 1, 2014, and to permit commission to periodically suggest changes to goals as necessary, and deleted former Subsec. (g) re termination of commission, effective July 8, 2011; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 12-2 made a technical change in Subsec. (b)(2)(A).