2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 10 - Education and Culture
Chapter 172 - Support of Public Schools. Transportation
Section 10-263 - Withholding of payments; adjustments for underpayments and overpayments of grants.
CT Gen Stat § 10-263 (2012) What's This?
(a) The State Board of Education may withhold from the total sum which is paid from the State Treasury an amount which it determines to be equitable from any town or school district which it finds pursuant to section 10-4b to have failed to maintain its schools according to law.
(b) Unless otherwise provided by law, if the Commissioner of Education determines, based upon a final report of actual revenue and expenditures of a school district, that there has been an underpayment or overpayment in a grant made by the State Board of Education, the commissioner shall calculate the amount of the underpayment or overpayment and shall adjust the amount of the grant payment for either of the two fiscal years next following the fiscal year in which such underpayment or overpayment was made. The amount of the adjustment shall be equal to the amount of the underpayment or overpayment.
(1949 Rev., S. 1579; June, 1955, S. 974d; 1967, P.A. 166, S. 4; 1969, P.A. 531, S. 2; P.A. 78-218, S. 186; P.A. 79-128, S. 8, 36; P.A. 87-398, S. 1, 2.)
History: 1967 act changed deadline for application from August fifteenth to August first; 1969 act deleted provision re deductions of amounts by which towns fail to maintain minimum program; P.A. 78-218 deleted reference to applications made by supervising agents and substituted “local or regional board of education” for “town or school district”; P.A. 79-128 deleted provisions re applications and scheduled payments, leaving only provision for withholding certain funds from payments to boards who fail to maintain schools according to law; P.A. 87-398 added new Subsec. (b) to provide for adjustments for underpayments and overpayments of grants and designated prior provisions as Subsec. (a).
See Sec. 10-227 re forfeit of part of grant payment as penalty for violations of procedure in making returns of receipts, expenditures, etc. to Department of Education.