2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 10 - Education and Culture
Chapter 172 - Support of Public Schools. Transportation
Section 10-251 - Penalty for refusing to give age of child.


CT Gen Stat § 10-251 (2012) What's This?

Any person having control of a child under twenty-one years of age who wilfully refuses to give the name and age of such child, and such information concerning the school attendance of such child as this chapter requires, shall be fined not more than twenty-five dollars.

(1949 Rev., S. 1548; 1957, P.A. 72, S. 3; February, 1965, P.A. 123, S. 2; P.A. 81-257, S. 6, 10.)

History: 1965 act changed age of children in question from 18 to 21; P.A. 81-257 deleted reference to enumerator as recipient of information in keeping with amendment to Sec. 10-249 abolishing enumerators as canvassers of information.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Connecticut may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.