2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 10 - Education and Culture
Chapter 164 - Educational Opportunities
Section 10-66ee - Charter school funding. Special education students. Transportation. Contracts. Cooperative arrangements.
* * *
(3) In the case of a student identified as requiring special education, the school district in which the student resides shall: (A) Hold the planning and placement team meeting for such student and shall invite representatives from the charter school to participate in such meeting; and (B) pay the state charter school, on a quarterly basis, an amount equal to the difference between the reasonable cost of educating such student and the sum of the amount received by the state charter school for such student pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection and amounts received from other state, federal, local or private sources calculated on a per pupil basis. Such school district shall be eligible for reimbursement pursuant to section 10-76g. The charter school a student requiring special education attends shall be responsible for ensuring that such student receives the services mandated by the student’s individualized education program whether such services are provided by the charter school or by the school district in which the student resides.
(e) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, if at the end of a fiscal year amounts received by a state charter school, pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (d) of this section, are unexpended, the charter school (1) may use, for the expenses of the charter school for the following fiscal year, up to ten per cent of such amounts, and (2) may (A) create a reserve fund to finance a specific capital or equipment purchase or another specified project as may be approved by the commissioner, and (B) deposit into such fund up to five per cent of such amounts.
(f) The local or regional board of education of the school district in which the charter school is located shall provide transportation services for students of the charter school who reside in such school district pursuant to section 10-273a unless the charter school makes other arrangements for such transportation. Any local or regional board of education may provide transportation services to a student attending a charter school outside of the district in which the student resides and, if it elects to provide such transportation, shall be reimbursed pursuant to section 10-266m for the reasonable costs of such transportation. Any local or regional board of education providing transportation services under this subsection may suspend such services in accordance with the provisions of section 10-233c. The parent or guardian of any student denied the transportation services required to be provided pursuant to this subsection may appeal such denial in the manner provided in sections 10-186 and 10-187.
(g) Charter schools shall be eligible to the same extent as boards of education for any grant for special education, competitive state grants and grants pursuant to sections 10-17g and 10-266w.
(h) If the commissioner finds that any charter school uses a grant under this section for a purpose that is inconsistent with the provisions of this part, the commissioner may require repayment of such grant to the state.
(i) Charter schools shall receive, in accordance with federal law and regulations, any federal funds available for the education of any pupils attending public schools.
(j) The governing council of a charter school may (1) contract or enter into other agreements for purposes of administrative or other support services, transportation, plant services or leasing facilities or equipment, and (2) receive and expend private funds or public funds, including funds from local or regional boards of education and funds received by local charter schools for out-of-district students, for school purposes.
(k) If in any fiscal year, more than one new state or local charter school is approved pursuant to section 10-66bb and is awaiting funding pursuant to the provisions of this section, the State Board of Education shall determine which school is funded first based on a consideration of the following factors in order of importance as follows: (1) The quality of the proposed program as measured against the criteria required in the charter school application process pursuant to section 10-66bb, (2) whether the applicant has a demonstrated record of academic success by students, (3) whether the school is located in a school district with a demonstrated need for student improvement, and (4) whether the applicant has plans concerning the preparedness of facilities, staffing and outreach to students.
(l) Within available appropriations, the state may provide a grant in an amount not to exceed seventy-five thousand dollars to any newly approved state charter school that assists the state in meeting the goals of the 2008 stipulation and order for Milo Sheff, et al. v. William A. O’Neill, et al., as determined by the Commissioner of Education, for start-up costs associated with the new charter school program.
(m) Charter schools may, to the same extent as local and regional boards of education, enter into cooperative arrangements as described in section 10-158a, provided such arrangements are approved by the Commissioner of Education. Any state charter school participating in a cooperative arrangement under this subsection shall maintain its status as a state charter school and not be excused from any obligations pursuant to sections 10-66aa to 10-66ll, inclusive.
(n) The Commissioner of Education shall provide any town receiving aid pursuant to subsection (c) or (d) of this section with the amount of such aid to be paid to each state or local charter school located in such town.
(P.A. 96-214, S. 5; P.A. 97-290, S. 9, 29; P.A. 98-168, S. 24, 26; P.A. 99-289, S. 6, 11; P.A. 00-48, S. 1, 12; 00-187, S. 23, 75; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-1, S. 27, 54; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 14; P.A. 04-254, S. 8; P.A. 05-245, S. 38; P.A. 06-135, S. 26; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-3, S. 11, 16; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-5, S. 54; P.A. 08-170, S. 10; June 19 Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-1, S. 22; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-6, S. 36; P.A. 11-48, S. 200; 11-179, S. 12; P.A. 12-116, S. 29; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 12-2, S. 19–21; Dec. Sp. Sess. P.A. 12-1, S. 31.)
* * *