2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 10 - Education and Culture
Chapter 164 - Educational Opportunities
Section 10-66ee - Charter school funding. Special education students. Transportation. Contracts. Cooperative arrangements.
* * *
(c) (1) For the fiscal year ending June 30, 2014, and each fiscal year thereafter, the State Board of Education may approve, within available appropriations, a per student grant to a local charter school described in subsection (b) of section 10-66nn in an amount not to exceed three thousand dollars for each student enrolled in such local charter school, provided the local or regional board of education for such local charter school and the representatives of the exclusive bargaining unit for certified employees, chosen pursuant to section 10-153b, mutually agree on staffing flexibility in such local charter school, and such agreement is approved by the State Board of Education. For the purposes of equalization aid grants pursuant to section 10-262h, the state shall make such payments, in accordance with this subsection, to the town in which a local charter school is located as follows: Twenty-five per cent of the amount not later than July fifteenth and September first based on estimated student enrollment on May first, and twenty-five per cent of the amount not later than January first and the remaining amount not later than April fifteenth, each based on student enrollment on October first.
(2) The town shall pay to the fiscal authority for a local charter school the portion of the amount paid to the town pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection attributable for students enrolled in such local charter school. Such payments shall be made as follows: Twenty-five per cent of the amount not later than July twentieth and September fifteenth and twenty-five per cent of the amount not later than January fifteenth and the remaining amount not later than April fifteenth.
(d) (1) For the purposes of equalization aid grants pursuant to section 10-262h, the state shall pay in accordance with this subsection, to the town in which a state charter school is located for each student enrolled in such school, for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2013, ten thousand two hundred dollars, for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2014, eleven thousand dollars, and for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2015, and each fiscal year thereafter, eleven thousand five hundred dollars. Such payments shall be made as follows: Twenty-five per cent of the amount not later than July fifteenth and September first based on estimated student enrollment on May first, and twenty-five per cent of the amount not later than January first and the remaining amount not later than April fifteenth, each based on student enrollment on October first. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision, the payment of the remaining amount made not later than April 15, 2013, shall be within available appropriations and may be adjusted for each student on a pro rata basis.
(2) The town shall pay to the fiscal authority for a state charter school the portion of the amount paid to the town pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection attributable for students enrolled in such state charter school. Such payments shall be made as follows: Twenty-five per cent of the amount not later than July twentieth and September fifteenth and twenty-five per cent of the amount not later than January fifteenth and the remaining amount not later than April fifteenth.
(3) In the case of a student identified as requiring special education, the school district in which the student resides shall: (A) Hold the planning and placement team meeting for such student and shall invite representatives from the charter school to participate in such meeting; and (B) pay the state charter school, on a quarterly basis, an amount equal to the difference between the reasonable cost of educating such student and the sum of the amount received by the state charter school for such student pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection and amounts received from other state, federal, local or private sources calculated on a per pupil basis. Such school district shall be eligible for reimbursement pursuant to section 10-76g. The charter school a student requiring special education attends shall be responsible for ensuring that such student receives the services mandated by the student’s individualized education program whether such services are provided by the charter school or by the school district in which the student resides.
(e) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, if at the end of a fiscal year amounts received by a state charter school, pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (d) of this section, are unexpended, the charter school (1) may use, for the expenses of the charter school for the following fiscal year, up to ten per cent of such amounts, and (2) may (A) create a reserve fund to finance a specific capital or equipment purchase or another specified project as may be approved by the commissioner, and (B) deposit into such fund up to five per cent of such amounts.
(f) The local or regional board of education of the school district in which the charter school is located shall provide transportation services for students of the charter school who reside in such school district pursuant to section 10-273a unless the charter school makes other arrangements for such transportation. Any local or regional board of education may provide transportation services to a student attending a charter school outside of the district in which the student resides and, if it elects to provide such transportation, shall be reimbursed pursuant to section 10-266m for the reasonable costs of such transportation. Any local or regional board of education providing transportation services under this subsection may suspend such services in accordance with the provisions of section 10-233c. The parent or guardian of any student denied the transportation services required to be provided pursuant to this subsection may appeal such denial in the manner provided in sections 10-186 and 10-187.
(g) Charter schools shall be eligible to the same extent as boards of education for any grant for special education, competitive state grants and grants pursuant to sections 10-17g and 10-266w.
(h) If the commissioner finds that any charter school uses a grant under this section for a purpose that is inconsistent with the provisions of this part, the commissioner may require repayment of such grant to the state.
(i) Charter schools shall receive, in accordance with federal law and regulations, any federal funds available for the education of any pupils attending public schools.
* * *