2011 Connecticut Code
Title 53a Penal Code
Chapter 952 Penal Code: Offenses
Sec. 53a-181d. Stalking in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
      Sec. 53a-181d. Stalking in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of stalking in the second degree when, with intent to cause another person to fear for his physical safety, he wilfully and repeatedly follows or lies in wait for such other person and causes such other person to reasonably fear for his physical safety.
      (b) Stalking in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.
      (P.A. 92-237, S. 2.)
      See chapter 968a re address confidentiality program.
      See Sec. 54-1k re issuance of protective order in stalking cases.
      Cited. 44 CA 84. Held to be not unconstitutionally vague. 46 CA 661. Proof of verbal threats or harassing gestures not essential to prove violation of this section; section can be violated without defendant's uttering a syllable, writing a word or making a gesture. 121 CA 520.
      Constitutionality of statute under attack for vagueness or overbreadth discussed. 43 CS 46.
      Subsec. (a):
      Cited. 46 CA 661.