2011 Connecticut Code
Title 53a Penal Code
Chapter 952 Penal Code: Offenses
Sec. 53a-181a. Creating a public disturbance: Infraction.
      Sec. 53a-181a. Creating a public disturbance: Infraction. (a) A person is guilty of creating a public disturbance when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he (1) engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or (2) annoys or interferes with another person by offensive conduct; or (3) makes unreasonable noise.
      (b) Creating a public disturbance is an infraction.
      (P.A. 83-276, S. 2; P.A. 92-260, S. 69.)
      History: P.A. 92-260 amended Subsec. (b) to make a technical change.
      Cited. 228 C. 795. Cited. 243 C. 115.
      No right to jury trial. 9 CA 255. Cited. 12 CA 258; Id., 481. Cited. 24 CA 195; Id., 541. Cited. 28 CA 344. Cited. 32 CA 656; judgment reversed in part, see 232 C. 345.
      Subsec. (a):
      Cited. 237 C. 613.
      Subdiv. (2): "Offensive conduct" defined. 12 CA 481. Subdiv. (1): Legislative intent to proscribe conduct which actually involves physical violence or portends imminent physical violence. Id. Cited. 36 CA 625; judgment reversed, see 237 C. 613.