2011 Connecticut Code
Title 53a Penal Code
Chapter 952 Penal Code: Offenses
Sec. 53a-167a. Interfering with an officer: Class A misdemeanor.
      Sec. 53a-167a. Interfering with an officer: Class A misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer, special policeman appointed under section 29-18b, motor vehicle inspector designated under section 14-8 and certified pursuant to section 7-294d or firefighter in the performance of such peace officer's, special policeman's, motor vehicle inspector's or firefighter's duties.
      (b) Interfering with an officer is a class A misdemeanor.
      (1971, P.A. 871, S. 50; P.A. 76-225; P.A. 01-84, S. 11, 26; P.A. 05-180, S. 4; P.A. 08-150, S. 52; P.A. 10-36, S. 22; 10-110, S. 51.)
      History: P.A. 76-225 reworded Subsec. (a) to eliminate redundant reference to interference with peace officer or fireman and made interference with an officer a Class A misdemeanor rather than a Class D felony; P.A. 01-84 amended Subsec. (a) to replace "fireman" with "firefighter" and make other technical changes for purposes of gender neutrality, effective July 1, 2001; P.A. 05-180 amended Subsec. (a) to include a special policeman appointed under Sec. 29-18b within purview of subsection; P.A. 08-150 amended Subsec. (a) to include Department of Motor Vehicles inspector appointed under Sec. 14-8 and certified pursuant to Sec. 7-294d within purview of section; P.A. 10-36 amended Subsec. (a) to replace "Department of Motor Vehicles inspector appointed" with "motor vehicle inspector designated", add "motor vehicle inspector's" re performance of duties and make a technical change, effective July 1, 2010; P.A. 10-110 made a technical change in Subsec. (a).
      Cited. 182 C. 242. Cited. 189 C. 1. Cited. 191 C. 433. Cited. 194 C. 347. Cited. 195 C. 668. Cited. 198 C. 43. Cited. 205 C. 456. Cited. 211 C. 389. Cited. 220 C. 38. Cited. 230 C. 400. Cited. 234 C. 78. Cited. 236 C. 214. Refusal to comply with police command to provide identification following a Terry stop may constitute a violation of section even if such refusal is unaccompanied by any physical force or other affirmative act; statute broadly proscribes
* * *