2011 Connecticut Code
Title 52 Civil Actions
Chapter 920 Receivers
Sec. 52-504. Application for receiver; orders of judge.
      Sec. 52-504. Application for receiver; orders of judge. When any action is brought to or pending in the superior court in which an application is made for the appointment of a receiver, any judge of the superior court, when such court is not in session, after due notice given, may make such order in the action as the exigencies of the case may require, and may, from time to time, rescind and modify any such order. The judge shall cause his proceedings to be certified to the court in which the action may be pending, at its next session.
      (1949 Rev., S. 8240; P.A. 82-160, S. 194.)
      History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section.
      Appointment is merely auxiliary to equitable relief; creditor may act. 73 C. 587. Judgment appointing is not final judgment. 74 C. 652. Some equity must appear, but final merits of case not to be determined before temporary appointment; appointment in chambers. 76 C. 252. Appointment to hold property pending an appeal affecting its disposition. 81 C. 116. Appointment to receive rents pending action to quiet title. 85 C. 434. In determining jurisdiction, ancillary and permanent appointments stand on same ground. 91 C. 92. National bank may be receiver when. 94 C. 648. Appointment of receiver operates as a breach of an executory contract unless receiver adopts and carries out contract. 98 C. 414. When foreign receiver may sue in Connecticut as matter of right, and when as matter of comity. 104 C. 670. See notes to sections 33-383, 36-35. Receiver is officer of court. 109 C. 335. Cited. 195 C. 218.
      Cited. 1 CA 397. Cited. 16 CA 420.