2011 Connecticut Code
Title 52 Civil Actions
Chapter 906 Postjudgment Procedures
Sec. 52-400e. Failure to pay judgment as basis for revocation, suspension or refusal to grant or renew license of licensed business.
      Sec. 52-400e. Failure to pay judgment as basis for revocation, suspension or refusal to grant or renew license of licensed business. Whenever a judgment in a civil action which relates to activities for which a license is required has been rendered against a business which is licensed by a state or local licensing authority and which remains unpaid for one hundred eighty days after receipt by the judgment debtor of notice of its entry and the judgment has not been stayed or appealed, the state or local licensing authority shall consider such failure to pay, if deliberate or part of a pattern of similar conduct indicating recklessness, as a basis for the revocation, suspension or conditioning of, or refusal to grant or renew such license. Nothing herein shall be construed to preempt an authority's existing policy if it is more restrictive.
      (P.A. 83-349; P.A. 84-546, S. 123, 173.)
      History: P.A. 84-546 made technical change.