2011 Connecticut Code
Title 52 Civil Actions
Chapter 906 Postjudgment Procedures
Sec. 52-367a. Execution against debts due from financial institution. Judgment debtor other than natural person.
      Sec. 52-367a. Execution against debts due from financial institution. Judgment debtor other than natural person. (a) As used in this section and section 52-367b, "financial institution" means any bank
* * *
judgment debtor at a time, including copies thereof. After service of an execution on one financial institution, the serving officer shall not serve the same execution or a copy thereof upon another financial institution until receiving confirmation from the preceding financial institution that the judgment debtor had insufficient funds at the preceding financial institution available for collection to satisfy the execution. If the serving officer does not receive within twenty-five days of the service of the demand a response from the financial institution that was served indicating whether or not the taxpayer has funds at the financial institution available for collection, the serving officer may assume that sufficient funds are not available for collection and may proceed to serve another financial institution in accordance with this subsection.
      (c) If any such financial institution upon which such execution is served and upon which such demand is made is indebted to the judgment debtor, the financial institution shall remove from the judgment debtor's account the amount of such indebtedness not exceeding the amount due on such execution. Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, the financial institution shall immediately pay to such serving officer the amount removed from the judgment debtor's account, which amount shall be received and applied on such execution by such serving officer. Such financial institution shall act upon such execution according to section 42a-4-303 before its midnight deadline, as defined in section 42a-4-104. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to affect any other rights or obligations of the financial institution with regard to funds in the judgment debtor's account.
      (d) If the deposit account is subject to a security interest of a secured party, other than the financial institution upon which such execution is served and upon which such demand is made, pursuant to a control agreement between the financial institution and such secured party under article 9 of title 42a, and if any funds are removed from the judgment debtor's account pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, the financial institution shall forthwith mail a copy of the execution when received from the serving officer, postage prepaid, to the judgment debtor and to such other secured party at the last known address of such parties with respect to the affected accounts on the records of the financial institution. The financial institution shall hold the amount removed from the judgment debtor's account pursuant to subsection (c) of this section for twenty days from the date of the mailing to the judgment debtor and such other secured party, and during such period shall not pay the serving officer.
* * *