2011 Connecticut Code
Title 52 Civil Actions
Chapter 900 Court Practice and Procedure
Sec. 52-226a. Special finding that action or defense without merit and not in good faith.
      Sec. 52-226a. Special finding that action or defense without merit and not in good faith. In any civil action tried to a jury, after the return of a verdict and before judgment has been rendered thereon, or in any civil action tried to the court, not more than fourteen days after judgment has been rendered, the prevailing party may file a written motion requesting the court to make a special finding to be incorporated in the judgment or made a part of the record, as the case may be, that the action or a defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith. Any such finding by the court shall be admissible in any subsequent action brought pursuant to section 52-568.
      (P.A. 86-338, S. 8; P.A. 87-526, S. 2, 5; P.A. 00-196, S. 60.)
      History: P.A. 87-526 added "subsection (a) of"; P.A. 00-196 deleted reference to "subsection (a) of" Sec. 52-568.
      P.A. 86-338 cited. 214 C. 1.
      Cited. 44 CA 641.
      Cited. 41 CS 169.