2011 Connecticut Code
Title 52 Civil Actions
Chapter 896 Civil Process, Service and Time for Return
Sec. 52-61. Service upon nonresident fiduciaries.
      Sec. 52-61. Service upon nonresident fiduciaries. Process in civil actions against a nonresident executor, administrator, conservator, guardian or trustee, in his representative capacity, or in his individual capacity in any action founded upon or arising from his acts or omissions as such executor, administrator, conservator, guardian or trustee, may be served by leaving a true and attested copy thereof with the judge of probate in the district where the estate is in settlement; and such judge shall forthwith give notice thereof to such executor, administrator, conservator, guardian or trustee.
      (1949 Rev., S. 7778.)
      See Sec. 45a-206 re right of foreign corporation to be executor or trustee.
      Whether applicable to garnishee process, quaere; if so, should summon executor, not judge. 88 C. 608. The fact that an estate is being administered in this state empowers our courts to grant an injunction against a nonresident defendant executor not otherwise before the court. 134 C. 486. Cited. 147 C. 561. Cited. 195 C. 191. Cited. 206 C. 374.