2011 Connecticut Code
Title 4e State Contracting
Chapter 62 State Contracting Standards Board
Sec. 4e-36. Contest of the solicitation or award of a contract by bidder or proposer.
Sec. 4e-36. Contest of the solicitation or award of a contract by bidder or proposer. (a) Any bidder or proposer on a state contract may contest the solicitation or award of a contract to a subcommittee of the State Contracting Standards Board which shall be appointed by the chairperson of the board and consist of three members, at least one of whom shall be a legislative appointee. Such contest shall be submitted, in writing, not later than fourteen days after such bidder or proposer knew or should have known of the facts giving rise to such contest and shall be limited to the procedural elements of the solicitation or award process, or claims of an unauthorized or unwarranted, noncompetitive selection process.(b) The filing of a contest pursuant to this section shall not, alone, be deemed to prohibit the award or execution of any such contested contract.
(c) The assigned subcommittee of the State Contracting Standards Board may settle and resolve any such contest.
(d) In the event such contest is not resolved by mutual agreement, the assigned subcommittee of the State Contracting Standards Board shall issue a decision, in writing, not later than thirty days after receipt of any such contest. Such decision shall:
(1) Describe the procedure used by such agency in soliciting and awarding such contract;
(2) Indicate such agency's finding as to the merits of such bidder or proposer's contest; and
(3) Inform such bidder or proposer of the right to review.
(e) A copy of such decision shall be provided to such bidder or proposer.
(Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-1, S. 36.)
History: Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-1 effective June 1, 2010.