2011 Connecticut Code
Title 46a Human Rights
Chapter 814c Human Rights and Opportunities
Sec. 46a-104. Civil action for discriminatory practice: Relief.
      Sec. 46a-104. Civil action for discriminatory practice: Relief. The court may grant a complainant in an action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 such legal and equitable relief which it deems appropriate including, but not limited to, temporary or permanent injunctive relief, attorney's fees and court costs.
      (P.A. 91-331, S. 5.)
      Cited. 232 C. 91.
      Cited. 44 CA 446. Court did not abuse its discretion by awarding plaintiff attorney's fees because jury found defendant created hostile work environment in violation of Sec. 46a-60 and awarded punitive damages. 117 CA 680. The legislature did not, either expressly or by force of a necessary implication, statutorily waive the state's sovereign immunity from liability for punitive damages under the fair employment practices act. 118 CA 65.