2011 Connecticut Code
Title 34 Limited Partnerships, Partnerships, Professional Associations, Limited Liability Companies and Statutory Trusts
Chapter 613 Limited Liability Companies
Sec. 34-180. Events of dissociation.
      Sec. 34-180. Events of dissociation. (a) Subject to subsection (b) of section 34-173, a person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company upon the occurrence of one or more of the following events: (1) The member withdraws by voluntary act from the limited liability company as provided in subsection (c) of this section; (2) the member ceases to be a member of the limited liability company as provided in section 34-172; (3) the member is removed as a member (A) in accordance with the operating agreement, or (B) unless otherwise provided in writing in the operating agreement, when the member assigns all of his interest in the limited liability company with the written consent or by an affirmative vote of a majority in interest of the members who have not assigned their interests; (4) unless otherwise provided in writing in the operating agreement or by written consent of all members at the time, the member (A) makes an assignment for the benefit of creditors, (B) files a voluntary petition in bankruptcy, (C) is adjudicated a bankrupt or insolvent, (D) files a petition or answer seeking for himself any reorganization, arrangement, composition, readjustment, liquidation, dissolution or similar relief under any statute, law or regulation, (E) files an answer or other pleading admitting or failing to contest the material allegations of a petition filed against him in any proceeding of this nature, or (F) seeks, consents to or acquiesces in the appointment of a trustee, receiver or liquidator of the member of all or any substantial part of his properties; (5) unless otherwise provided in writing in the operating agreement, or by written consent of all members at the time, one hundred twenty days after the commencement of any proceeding against the member seeking reorganization, arrangement, composition, readjustment, liquidation, dissolution or similar relief under any statute, law or regulation, the proceeding has not been dismissed, or if within ninety days after the appointment without his consent or acquiescence of a trustee, receiver or liquidator of the member or of all or any substantial part of his properties, the appointment is not vacated or stayed, or within ninety days after the expiration of any stay, the appointment is not vacated; (6) unless otherwise provided in writing in the operating agreement, or by written consent of all members at the time, in the case of a member who is an individual: (A) His death, or (B) the entry of an order by a court of competent jurisdiction adjudicating him incompetent to manage his person or his estate; (7) unless otherwise provided in writing in the operating agreement, or by written consent of all members at the time, in the case of a member that is a trust or is acting as a member by virtue of being a trustee of a trust, the termination of the trust, but not merely the
* * *