2011 Connecticut Code
Title 33 Corporations
Chapter 601 Business Corporations
Sec. 33-700. Waiver of notice.
      Sec. 33-700. Waiver of notice. (a) A shareholder may waive any notice required by sections 33-600 to 33-998, inclusive, the certificate of incorporation or bylaws before or after the date and time stated in the notice. The waiver must be in writing, be signed by the shareholder entitled to the notice and be delivered to the corporation for inclusion in the minutes or filing with the corporate records.
      (b) A shareholder's attendance at a meeting: (1) Waives objection to lack of notice or defective notice of the meeting, unless the shareholder at the beginning of the meeting objects to holding the meeting or transacting business at the meeting; (2) waives objection to consideration of a particular matter at the meeting that is not within the purpose or purposes described in the meeting notice, unless the shareholder objects to considering the matter when it is presented.
      (P.A. 94-186, S. 61, 215; P.A. 96-271, S. 51, 254.)
      History: P.A. 94-186 effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 96-271 amended Subsec. (a) to replace "articles" of incorporation with "certificate" of incorporation, effective January 1, 1997.