2011 Connecticut Code
Title 29 Public Safety and State Police
Chapter 541 Building, Fire and Demolition Codes. Fire Marshals and Fire Hazards. Safety of Public and Other Structures
Sec. 29-406. (Formerly Sec. 19-403g). Permit for demolition of particular structure. Exemption. Waiting period.
      Sec. 29-406. (Formerly Sec. 19-403g). Permit for demolition of particular structure. Exemption. Waiting period. (a) No person shall demolish any building, structure or part thereof without obtaining a permit for the particular demolition undertaking from the building official of the town, city or borough wherein such building or part thereof is located. No person shall be eligible to receive a permit under this section unless he furnishes to the building official written evidence (1) of financial responsibility in the form of a certificate of insurance specifying demolition purposes and providing liability coverage for bodily injury of at least one hundred thousand dollars per person with an aggregate of at least three hundred thousand dollars, and for property damage of at least fifty thousand dollars per accident with an aggregate of at least one hundred thousand dollars; each such certificate shall provide that the town or city and its agents shall be saved harmless from any claim or claims arising out of the negligence of the applicant or his agents or employees in the course of the demolition operations; (2) in the form of a certificate of notice executed by all public utilities having service connections within the premises proposed to be demolished, stating that such utilities have severed such connections and service; and (3) that he is the holder of a current valid license issued under the provisions of section 29-402, except in the case of (A) a person who is engaged in the disassembling, transportation and reconstruction of historic buildings for historical purposes or who is engaged in the demolition of farm buildings or in the renovation, alteration or reconstruction of a single-family residence, or (B) an owner who is engaged in the demolition of a single-family residence or outbuilding, as provided in subsection (c) of section 29-402. No permit shall be issued under this section unless signed by the owner and the demolition contractor. Each such permit shall contain a printed intention on the part of the signers to comply with the provisions of this part.
      (b) In addition to the powers granted pursuant to this part, any town, city or borough may, by ordinance, impose a waiting period of not more than one hundred eighty days before granting any permit for the demolition of any building or structure or any part thereof.
      (February, 1965, P.A. 551, S. 7, 8; P.A. 73-595, S. 2; P.A. 77-177, S. 2; P.A. 78-288, S. 2; P.A. 82-451, S. 5, 9; P.A. 83-187, S. 1; P.A. 87-263, S. 4; P.A. 95-8; P.A. 07-26, S. 1; P.A. 09-35, S. 8.)
      History: P.A. 73-595 made provisions applicable to cities and boroughs in addition to towns; P.A. 77-177 added exception in Subdiv. (3) for persons engaged in disassembly, transportation and reassembly of historic buildings for historical purposes; P.A. 78-288 extended exception in Subdiv. (3) to include persons engaged in farm building demolition or in renovation, alteration or reconstruction of single-family residences; P.A. 82-451 changed "license" to "certificate of registration"; Sec. 19-403g transferred to Sec. 29-406 in 1983; P.A. 83-187 added Subsec. (b) allowing municipalities to impose a waiting period of not more than 90 days; P.A. 87-263 amended Subsec. (a), substituting "building official" for "administrative officer"; required in Subdiv. (2), written evidence in the form of a certificate of notice executed by public utilities, and added an exemption in Subpara. (B) for owners engaged in the demolition of single-family residences or outbuildings; P.A. 95-8 amended Subsec. (a)(3)(A) to delete reference to "demolition" of single-family residences; P.A. 07-26 made a technical change in Subsec. (a) and amended Subsec. (b) to increase maximum waiting period from 90 to 180 days; P.A. 09-35 amended Subsec. (a)(3) to replace "certificate of registration" with "license".
      Cited. 18 CA 40.