2011 Connecticut Code
Title 29 Public Safety and State Police
Chapter 529 Division of State Police
Sec. 29-35. Carrying of pistol or revolver without permit prohibited. Exceptions.
      Sec. 29-35. Carrying of pistol or revolver without permit prohibited. Exceptions. (a) No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his or her person, except when such person is within the dwelling house or place of business of such person, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to the carrying of any pistol or revolver by any parole officer or peace officer of this state, or parole officer or peace officer of any other state while engaged in the pursuit of official duties, or federal marshal or federal law enforcement agent, or to any member of the armed forces of the United States, as defined in section 27-103, or of this state, as defined in section 27-2, when on duty or going to or from duty, or to any member of any military organization when on parade or when going to or from any place of assembly, or to the transportation of pistols or revolvers as merchandise, or to any person transporting any pistol or revolver while contained in the package in which it was originally wrapped at the time of sale and while transporting the same from the place of sale to the purchaser's residence or place of business, or to any person removing such person's household goods or effects from one place to another, or to any person while transporting any such pistol or revolver from such person's place of residence or business to a place or individual where or by whom such pistol or revolver is to be repaired or while returning to such person's place of residence or business after the same has been repaired, or to any person transporting a pistol or revolver in or through the state for the purpose of taking part
* * *
      History: 1959 act exempted parole officers from provisions of section; 1963 act exempted persons en route to or at competitions, meetings, exhibitions etc. from provisions of section if persons are U.S. residents and have permits from other states; P.A. 81-45 clarified exemption for sheriffs, parole officers or peace officers by specifying those of this state, or of any other state while engaged in the pursuit of official duties, and added exemption for federal marshal or federal law enforcement agent; P.A. 81-222 provided an exemption for any person carrying a pistol or revolver to and from a testing range at the request of the issuing authority or carrying an antique pistol or revolver; P.A. 88-128 added Subsec. (b) to require a permit holder to carry his permit while carrying his pistol or revolver; P.A. 99-212 replaced "carrying" with "transporting" in list of exceptions other than in exceptions for sheriffs, parole officers, peace officers, federal marshals, federal law enforcement agents, members of the armed forces and members of any military organization, added exception for transporting a pistol or revolver in or through the state for the purpose of "taking part in formal pistol or revolver training" or "repairing such pistol or revolver", revised exception re out-of-state resident by replacing condition that such person have "a permit or license to carry any firearm issued by the authority of any other state or subdivision of the United States" with condition that such person "is permitted to possess and carry
* * *