2011 Connecticut Code
Title 29 Public Safety and State Police
Chapter 529 Division of State Police
Sec. 29-28a. Application for permit. Notice of decision to applicant.
      Sec. 29-28a. Application for permit. Notice of decision to applicant. (a) Requests for temporary state permits under section 29-28 shall be submitted to the chief of police, or, where there is no chief of police, to the warden of the borough or the first selectman of the town, as the case may be, on application forms prescribed by the Commissioner of Public Safety. Upon written request by any person for a temporary state permit not on a prescribed application form, or upon request by any person for such application form, the local authority shall supply such forms. When any such request is made in person at the office of the local authority, the local authority shall supply such application form immediately. When any such request is made in any other manner, the local authority shall supply such application form not later than one week after receiving such request. If such application form is not supplied within the time limits required by this section, the request therefor shall constitute a sufficient application. If any local authority fails to supply an application form upon the request of any person, such person may request an application form from the Commissioner of Public Safety or any barracks of the Division of State Police, and the time limits and procedures set forth in this section for handling requests for such forms shall be applicable.
      (b) The local authority shall, not later than eight weeks after a sufficient application for a temporary state permit has been made, inform the applicant that such applicant's request for a temporary state permit has been approved or denied. The local authority shall forward a copy of the application indicating approval or denial of the temporary state permit to the Commissioner of Public Safety. If the local authority has denied the application for a temporary state permit, no state permit may be issued. The commissioner shall, not later than eight weeks after receiving an application indicating approval from the local authority, inform the applicant in writing that the applicant's application for a state permit has been approved or denied, or that the results of the national criminal history records check have not been received. If grounds for denial become known after a temporary state permit has been obtained, the temporary state permit shall be immediately revoked pursuant to section 29-32.
      (1963, P.A. 115; P.A. 77-614, S. 486, 610; P.A. 81-342, S. 2; P.A. 84-60; P.A. 01-130, S. 5.)
      History: P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of state police with commissioner of public safety, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 81-342 amended Subsec. (a) by adding the provision that a person may request an application from the commissioner of public safety or a state police barracks if the issuing authority fails to supply an application upon request; P.A. 84-60 amended Subsec. (b), extending the notification period for the granting or denial of a permit from six to eight weeks; P.A. 01-130 amended Subsecs. (a) and (b) to substitute "local" authority for "issuing" authority to reflect change from local to state permit and make technical and conforming changes, added provisions re chief of police, warden and first selectman in Subsec. (a) and added provisions re forwarding of copy of application to and notice to applicant from Commissioner of Public Safety in Subsec. (b).
      Cited. 193 C. 7.
      Cited. 9 CA 169; judgment reversed, see 205 C. 370. Cited. 25 CA 433.
      Cited. 42 CS 157.
      Subsec. (b):
      Time limit is directory provision not mandatory. 42 CS 157.