2011 Connecticut Code
Title 22a Environmental Protection
Chapter 439 Environmental Protection Department and State Policy
Sec. 22a-16. Action for declaratory and equitable relief against unreasonable pollution.
      Sec. 22a-16. Action for declaratory and equitable relief against unreasonable pollution. The Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business, except that where the state is the defendant, such action shall be brought in the judicial district of Hartford, for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction provided no such action shall be maintained against the state for pollution of real property acquired by the state under subsection (e) of section 22a-133m, where the spill or discharge which caused the pollution occurred prior to the acquisition of the property by the state.
      (1971, P.A. 96, S. 3; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 6, 127; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; 93-428, S. 31, 39; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6.)
      History: P.A. 78-280 substituted "judicial district" for "county" and "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain" for "Hartford county"; P.A. 88-230 replaced "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain" with "judicial district of Hartford", effective September 1, 1991; P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991, to September 1, 1993; P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective June 14, 1993; P.A. 93-428 provided that no action could be maintained under this section for certain properties acquired by the state pursuant to Sec. 22a-133m, the urban sites remediation program, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of
* * *