2011 Connecticut Code
Title 16a Planning and Energy Policy
Chapter 296 Operation of Fuel Supply Business
Sec. 16a-21a. *(See end of section for amended version of subsection (a) and effective date.) Sulfur content of home heating oil and off-road diesel fuel. Suspension of requirements for emergency.
      Sec. 16a-21a. *(See end of section for amended version of subsection (a) and effective date.) Sulfur content of home heating oil and off-road diesel fuel. Suspension of requirements for emergency. *(a) The amount of sulfur content of the following fuels sold, offered for sale, distributed or used in this state shall not exceed the following percentages by weight: (1) For number two heating oil, three-tenths of one per cent, and (2) for number two off-road diesel fuel, three-tenths of one per cent.
      (b) As of the date on which the last of the states of New York, Massachusetts and Rhode Island limits the sulfur content of number two heating oil to one thousand five hundred parts per million, the sulfur content of number two heating oil sold, offered for sale, distributed or used in this state shall not exceed one thousand five hundred parts per million.
      (c) As of the date on which the last of the states of New York, Massachusetts and Rhode Island limits the sulfur content of number two heating oil to one thousand two hundred fifty parts per million, the sulfur content of number two heating oil sold, offered for sale, distributed or used in this state shall not exceed one thousand two hundred fifty parts per million.
      (d) As of the date on which the last of the states of New York, Massachusetts and Rhode Island limits the sulfur content of number two heating oil to five hundred parts per million, the sulfur content of number two heating oil sold, offered for sale, distributed or used in this state shall not exceed five hundred parts per million.
      (e) As of the date on which the last of the states of New York, Massachusetts and Rhode Island limits the sulfur content of number two off-road diesel fuel to five hundred parts per million, the sulfur content of number two off-road diesel fuel offered for sale, distributed or used in this state shall not exceed five hundred parts per million.
      (f) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection may suspend the requirements of subsections (a) to (e), inclusive, of this section if the commissioner finds that the physical availability of fuel which complies with such requirements is inadequate to meet the needs of residential, commercial or industrial users in this state and that such inadequate physical availability constitutes an emergency provided the commissioner shall specify in writing the period of time such suspension shall be in effect.
      (P.A. 95-68, S. 1, 2; P.A. 06-143, S. 1; P.A. 08-124, S. 6.)
      *Note: On and after July 1, 2011, subsection (a) of this section, as amended by section 1 of public act 10-74, is to read as follows:
      "(a)(1) The amount of sulfur content of the following fuels sold, offered for sale, distributed or used in this state shall not exceed the following percentages by weight: (A) For number two heating oil, three-tenths of one per cent, and (B) for number two off-road diesel fuel, three-tenths of one per cent.
      (2) Notwithstanding subdivision (1) of this subsection, the amount of sulfur content of number two heating oil sold, offered for sale, distributed or used in this state shall not exceed the following percentages by weight: (A) For the period beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2014, fifty parts per million, and (B) on and after July 1, 2014, fifteen parts per million.
      (3) The provisions of subdivision (2) of this subsection shall not take effect until the states of New York, Massachusetts and Rhode Island each have adopted requirements that are substantially similar to the provisions of said subdivision."
      (P.A. 95-68, S. 1, 2; P.A. 06-143, S. 1; P.A. 08-124, S. 6; P.A. 10-74, S. 1.)
      History: P.A. 95-68 effective January 1, 1996; P.A. 06-143 added new Subsecs. (b), (c) and (d) re graduated permissible sulfur contents for number two heating oil, added new Subsec. (e) re permissible sulfur content for number two off-road diesel fuel, redesignated existing Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (f), allowed suspension of requirements of Subsecs. (a) to (e) if commissioner finds inadequate physical fuel availability constitutes an emergency and made technical changes, effective June 6, 2006; P.A. 08-124 made technical changes in Subsecs. (b) to (e), effective June 2, 2008; P.A. 10-74 amended Subsec. (a) by designating existing provisions as Subdiv. (1), making technical changes therein and adding Subdiv. (2) re weight percentage sulfur content limit of number two heating oil and Subdiv. (3) re when provisions of Subdiv. (2) shall take effect, effective July 1, 2011.