2011 Connecticut Code
Title 14 Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway By Vehicles. Gasoline
Chapter 248 Vehicle Highway Use
Sec. 14-222a. Negligent homicide with a motor vehicle or commercial motor vehicle.
      Sec. 14-222a. Negligent homicide with a motor vehicle or commercial motor vehicle. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any person who, in consequence of the negligent operation of a motor vehicle, causes the death of another person shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.
      (b) Any person who, in consequence of the negligent operation of a commercial motor vehicle, causes the death of another person shall be fined not more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
      (P.A. 81-26, S. 1; P.A. 07-167, S. 34.)
      History: P.A. 07-167 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a), inserting Subsec. (b) exception clause therein, and added Subsec. (b) re negligent operation of commercial motor vehicle, effective July 1, 2007.
      See Sec. 14-111g re operator's retraining program.
      Cited. 202 C. 629. Cited. 222 C. 444. Cited. 226 C. 191.
      Negligent homicide with a motor vehicle is a lesser included offense of misconduct with a motor vehicle (Sec. 53a-57). 9 CA 686. Cited. 11 CA 122; Id., 473. Cited. 22 CA 108. Cited. 27 CA 225. Cited. 28 CA 283. Cited. 38 CA 322.
      Since motor vehicle violations are specifically excluded from definition of an offense, and, therefore, from definition of a crime, negligent homicide with a motor vehicle is not a crime to which youthful offender status may be applied. 49 CS 170.