2011 Connecticut Code
Title 14 Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway By Vehicles. Gasoline
Chapter 246 Motor Vehicles
Sec. 14-65f. (Formerly Sec. 14-65b). Motor vehicle repairs, written or oral authorizations and written acknowledgments. Estimates. Claims.
      Sec. 14-65f. (Formerly Sec. 14-65b). Motor vehicle repairs, written or oral authorizations and written acknowledgments. Estimates. Claims. (a)(1) Prior to performing any repair work on a motor vehicle, a motor vehicle repair shop shall obtain a written authorization to perform the work, on an invoice signed by the customer, that includes an estimate in writing of the maximum cost to the customer of the parts and labor necessary for the specific job authorized. A repair shop shall not charge for work done or parts supplied without a written authorization or in excess of the estimate unless the customer gives consent orally or in writing.
      (2) In addition to, or as part of, the written authorization set forth in subdivision (1) of this subsection, a motor vehicle repair shop shall obtain a written acknowledgment that the customer is aware of his or her right to choose the licensed repair shop where the motor vehicle will be repaired. Such acknowledgment shall read as follows: "I am aware of my right to choose the licensed repair shop where the damage to the motor vehicle will be repaired." A repair shop shall not repair a motor vehicle without such acknowledgment, which may be transmitted by facsimile or by electronic mail.
      (b) If the repair shop is unable to estimate the cost of repair because the specific repairs to be performed are not known at the time the vehicle is delivered to the repair shop, the written authorization required by this section need not include an estimate of the maximum cost of parts and labor. In such a case, prior to commencing any repairs, the repair shop shall notify the customer of the work to be performed and the estimated maximum cost to the customer of the necessary parts and labor, obtain the customer's written or oral authorization and record such information on the invoice.
      (c) If, during the course of performing repair work, the repair shop discovers that repairs other than those authorized are needed or that the cost of authorized repairs will exceed the estimate, the repair shop shall not proceed with the repairs without first obtaining the customer's additional written or oral consent and recording such information on the invoice.
      (d) No repair shop shall have a claim against a motor vehicle for repairs, other than for repairs actually performed and authorized, in an amount greater than that authorized by the customer under the provisions of sections 14-65e to 14-65j, inclusive.
      (e) If a motor vehicle is delivered to a repair shop at a time when the shop is not open for business, the authorization to repair the vehicle and the estimate of the cost of parts and labor may be given orally but shall be recorded on the invoice.
      (f) Unless requested by a customer, the requirement for a repair shop to furnish an advance written estimate shall not apply to repair work for which the total cost for parts and labor is less than fifty dollars.
      (P.A. 75-550, S. 1; P.A. 80-425, S. 2; P.A. 96-167, S. 12; P.A. 09-237, S. 1.)
      History: P.A. 80-425 revised provisions to require authorization to perform work, replacing previous provisions re information to be supplied upon customer's request re estimates of repairs and added Subsecs. (b) to (f); Sec. 14-65b transferred to Sec. 14-65f in 1981; P.A. 96-167 amended Subsec. (a) to require written authorization to be on an invoice and Subsecs. (b), (c) and (e) to require repair shop to record various information on the invoice; P.A. 09-237 amended Subsec. (a) by designating existing provisions as Subdiv. (1), making a technical change therein and adding Subdiv. (2) re written acknowledgment.
      See Sec. 14-65l re notice to be included in appraisals or estimates for repairs.
      Subsec. (a):
      Cited. 11 CA 168.