2009 Connecticut Code
Title 7 Municipalities
Chapter 113 Municipal Employees
Sec. 7-432. Retirement for disability.
      Sec. 7-432. Retirement for disability. Any member shall be eligible for retirement and for a retirement allowance who has completed at least ten years of continuous service if he becomes permanently and totally disabled from engaging in any gainful employment in the service of the municipality. If such disability is shown to the satisfaction of the Retirement Commission to have arisen out of and in the course of his employment by the municipality, as defined by the Workers' Compensation Act, he shall be eligible for retirement irrespective of the duration of his employment. Such retirement allowance shall continue during the period of such disability. The existence and continuance of disability shall be determined by the Retirement Commission upon such medical evidence and other investigation as it requires. No such allowance shall be paid if the disability has been caused by the wilful misconduct or intoxication of the disabled member. In order to obtain a retirement allowance under this section a member shall apply in writing for such allowance to the Retirement Commission within one year after incurring the disability, and the allowance may be made retroactive to the date at which the pay of the disabled member ceased.
      (1949 Rev., S. 888; P.A. 79-376, S. 11.)
      History: P.A. 79-376 substituted "workers' compensation" for "workmen's compensation".
      Cited. 144 C. 322.
      Cited. 12 CA 138.