2009 Connecticut Code
Title 53a Penal Code
Chapter 952 Penal Code: Offenses
Sec. 53a-82. Prostitution: Class A misdemeanor.
      Sec. 53a-82. Prostitution: Class A misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of prostitution when such person engages or agrees or offers to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee.
      (b) In any prosecution for an offense under this section, it shall be an affirmative defense that the actor was coerced into committing such offense by another person in violation of section 53a-192a.
      (c) Prostitution is a class A misdemeanor.
      (1969, P.A. 828, S. 83; P.A. 06-43, S. 5.)
      History: P.A. 06-43 added new Subsec. (b) re affirmative defense and redesignated existing Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (c), effective July 1, 2006.
      Meaning of statutory language is clear and is sufficient to warn ordinary person of the prohibited conduct. 37 CS 506. Does not violate right to privacy which has never been extended to encompass prostitutes plying their trade on the street. Id., 515.