2009 Connecticut Code
Title 30 Intoxicating Liquors
Chapter 545 Liquor Control Act
Sec. 30-90. Loitering on permit premises.
Sec. 30-90. Loitering on permit premises. Any permittee who, by himself, his
servant or agent, permits any minor or any person to whom the sale or gift of alcoholic
liquor has been forbidden according to law to loiter on his premises where such liquor
is kept for sale, or allows any minor other than a person over age eighteen who is an
employee or permit holder under section 30-90a or a minor accompanied by his parent
or guardian, to be in any room where alcoholic liquor is served at any bar, shall be
subject to the penalties of section 30-113.(1949 Rev., S. 4295; 1972, P.A. 177; P.A. 77-149; P.A. 82-68, S. 8, 11.)
History: 1972 act deleted provision forbidding permittee to allow person to loiter "to whom the sale or gift of alcoholic liquor has been forbidden according to law by the selectmen, either because of the complaint of some relative ... or because such person or some member of his legal family had received town aid for support within the time specified by law"; P.A. 77-149 deleted provision forbidding permittee to allow loitering by "any female, unless she is the proprietor or an employee of the proprietor"; P.A. 82-68 added an exception to the prohibition against minors loitering on permit premises for persons over eighteen who are employees or permit holders.
Cited. 154 C. 644.
Cited. 10 CS 283. "Loiter" defined. 23 CS 473. Proof beyond a reasonable doubt is required that liquor or beer contained more than one-half of one per cent of alcohol by volume. Id.