the Connecticut General Statutes
2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 8-430. Definitions.
Sec. 8-430. Definitions. As used in sections 8-430 to 8-438, inclusive:
(2) "Annual household income" means the total household income of all members of a household, from whatever source derived, except that the commissioner, in accordance with regulations adopted pursuant to section 8-437, may exclude from income reasonable allowances for dependents, medical expenses, income not received regularly and other items.
(3) "Assisted housing" means housing for which eligible households pay thirty per cent or less of their annual household income or a base rent, whichever is greater.
(4) "Base rent" means the minimum rent or carrying charge determined by the commissioner to be necessary for the operation and maintenance of a housing development, excluding rent-skewed units.
(5) "Bonds" means any bonds, notes, interim certificates, debentures or other obligations issued by the state to provide funds for financial assistance pursuant to section 8-433.
(6) "Carrying charge" means the sum of all amounts regularly or periodically paid by one or more residents for or with respect to the occupancy of an ownership unit, excluding any security deposit, initial membership fee or down payment paid for or with respect to the occupancy of an ownership unit.
(7) "Carrying charge restrictions" means any terms and conditions, imposed by the commissioner with respect to ownership units in housing developments that receive financial assistance pursuant to section 8-433, to enforce compliance with the programmatic intent of sections 8-430 to 8-438, inclusive, including, without limitation, terms and conditions governing amounts to be paid as a carrying charge, the annual household income of eligible households and the types and mix of ownership units to be provided, but excluding any terms and conditions relating to income for continuing occupancy in limited equity cooperative units.
(8) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development.
(9) "Community facilities" means facilities determined by the commissioner to be necessary, convenient, desirable or appurtenant to a housing development, including, without limitation, administrative, health, recreational, educational, commercial and child-care facilities.
(10) "Congregate housing" means a residential environment for the frail elderly involving independent living assisted by congregate meals, housekeeping and personal services and may include housing integrated with other forms of housing.
(11) "Deferred loan" means a loan on which interest or a portion thereof is not payable currently, or a loan on which principal or a portion thereof is not amortized currently, or both.
(12) "Department" means the Department of Economic and Community Development.
(13) "Developer's fee" means the sum, if any, to be paid by the commissioner to an eligible developer, as determined by the commissioner, in connection with the construction, acquisition or related rehabilitation of a housing development that receives financial assistance pursuant to section 8-433, which may include, as applicable, a fee for the administration of a program of financial assistance to eligible developers as provided in subsection (b) of section 8-433 or for performance under a contract pursuant to subsection (c) of section 8-433.
(14) "Disabilities" means those conditions described in subsections (a) and (b) of section 1-1f and may also include mental retardation as defined in section 1-1g and mental illness as described in the definition of "mentally ill person" in section 17a-495.
(15) "Elderly" means persons sixty-two years of age or older.
(16) "Eligible costs" means those costs described in section 8-432 for which the commissioner may provide financial assistance to eligible developers.
(17) "Eligible developer" means any of the following as approved by the commissioner: (A) A nonprofit entity; (B) a community housing development corporation as defined in section 8-217; (C) any business corporation incorporated pursuant to chapter 601 or any predecessor statutes thereto or authorized to do business pursuant to chapter 601 having as one of its purposes the construction, acquisition or related rehabilitation of affordable or assisted housing, and having a certificate or articles of incorporation approved by the commissioner in accordance with regulations adopted pursuant to section 8-437; (D) any partnership, limited partnership, joint venture, sole proprietorship, trust or association having as one of its purposes the construction, acquisition or related rehabilitation of affordable or assisted housing, and having basic documents of organization approved by the commissioner in accordance with regulations adopted pursuant to section 8-437; (E) a family or person approved by the commissioner as qualified to construct, acquire or rehabilitate affordable or assisted housing with financial assistance provided pursuant to the provisions of sections 8-430 to 8-438, inclusive; or (F) any combination thereof.
(18) "Eligible household" means a household consisting of one or more persons including, without limitation, the elderly, whose annual household income qualifies as very low income, low income, or moderate income.
(19) "Emergency shelter" means housing determined by the commissioner to constitute temporary housing for persons or households without overnight shelter or sufficient available resources to secure such shelter, as determined by the commissioner.
(20) "Financial assistance" means any financial assistance the commissioner may provide to eligible developers pursuant to section 8-433.
(21) "Frail elderly" means elderly persons who have temporary or periodic difficulties with one or more essential activities of daily living, as determined by the commissioner.
* * *