the Connecticut General Statutes
2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 8-3c. Special permits, exceptions and exemptions. Hearings. Filing requirements.
Sec. 8-3c. Special permits, exceptions and exemptions. Hearings. Filing requirements. (a) If an application for a special permit or special exception involves an
activity regulated pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, the applicant shall
submit an application to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands
regulations no later than the day the application is filed for a special permit or special
exception.
(1971, P.A. 862, S. 14; P.A. 77-450, S. 2; 77-509, S. 3; P.A. 87-215, S. 3, 7; 87-533, S. 8, 14; P.A. 88-338, S. 2, 5; P.A. 89-356, S. 12; P.A. 90-230, S. 12, 101; P.A. 03-177, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 77-450 deleted requirement that public hearing be held within sixty-five days and replaced requirement that decision be rendered within sixty-five days with requirement for rendering decision within time period under Sec. 8-7d; P.A. 77-509 changed effective date from time fixed by commission to time when filed in clerk's office and in land records; P.A. 87-215 authorized zoning commission to provide by regulation for additional notice by mail to adjacent landowners; P.A. 87-533 added Subsec. (a) regarding applications involving activity regulated pursuant to Secs. 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, designated prior provisions as Subsec. (b) and added provision to require that the commission's decision be rendered after the inland wetlands agency has made its report and that the commission consider such report; P.A. 88-338 added applications for special exemption under section 8-2g to Subsec. (b); P.A. 89-356 amended Subsec. (b) to authorize the person who requested or applied for a special permit or special exception to provide for the publication of the notice of the decision of the commission when such notice is not timely published; P.A. 90-230 made a technical correction in Subsec. (b) by substituting reference to "permit" for reference to "variance"; P.A. 03-177 amended Subsec. (b) to replace provisions re notice of time and place for public hearing and optional notice by mail to adjacent landowners with provision requiring that the public hearing be held in accordance with Sec. 8-7d, effective October 1, 2003, and applicable to applications filed on or after that date.
Cited. 206 C. 554, 560, 564, 567, 574, 575. Cited. 218 C. 65, 68. When approval for site plan and special exception are separate actions, provisions re statutory timelines do not apply. 253 C. 195.
Cited. 5 CA 455, 456. Cited. 7 CA 684, 695. Cited. 18 CA 85, 88. Cited. 24 CA 163, 164. Cited. 29 CA 1, 7. Cited. 38 CA 171, 175. Cited. 41 CA 89, 92. Cited. 45 CA 89.
Cited. 42 CS 256, 260.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 213 C. 604, 607. Cited. 218 C. 65, 66, 68, 70, 76-81. Cited. 220 C. 455, 458, 460, 464, 470. Cited. 224 C. 924. Cited. 227 C. 799-801.
Cited. 20 CA 705, 706. Cited. 29 CA 1, 7. Cited. Id., 469, 472, 473, 479-481. P.A. 87-533 cited. Id. Cited. 30 CA 395, 401; judgment reversed, see 230 C. 452 et seq. Trial court properly determined that failure of planning and zoning commission to comply with statutory notice and hearing requirements entitled individual plaintiffs to automatic approval of their application for special permit and site plan approval; notice of commission hearing was invalid and because failure to give proper notice was a jurisdictional defect, action of commission in denying plaintiffs' application was void. 52 CA 763. Fifteen-day notice requirement is substantive, not a matter of procedure or convenience. 55 CA 359.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 218 C. 737, 740.