2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 8-3a. Findings of consistency of proposed regulations or boundaries with the plan of development. Referral of proposed regulations or boundaries to planning commission.
Sec. 8-3a. Findings of consistency of proposed regulations or boundaries with
the plan of development. Referral of proposed regulations or boundaries to planning commission. (a) In any municipality which has a combined planning and zoning
commission operating under the general statutes or any special act, the commission
shall state on the record its findings on consistency of a proposed zoning regulation or
boundaries or changes thereof with the plan of development of the municipality.
(1959, P.A. 614, S. 5; 1971, P.A. 862, S. 2; P.A. 91-398, S. 1.)
History: 1971 act required referral of proposed regulations to planning commission at least thirty-five, rather than thirty, days before hearing; P.A. 91-398 added provisions re statement on the record by combined planning and zoning commission of consistency of proposed change with the plan of development and requiring report of separate planning commission to contain findings on consistency of proposed regulation with plan of development and divided section into Subsecs.
Emphasizes legislative determination that cooperation between the two commissions should benefit a town. 148 C. 172. Cited. 150 C. 83, 140. Unanimous vote of zoning commission was effective to adopt zoning amendment over planning commission's opposition. 154 C. 202. Cited. 159 C. 587. Appeal dismissed for lack of required vote approval for adoption of zoning proposal. 162 C. 210, 211.
Cited. 35 CS 246, 249.