2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 8-26. Approval of subdivision and resubdivision plans. Waiver of certain regulation requirements. Applications involving inland wetlands and watercourses.
Sec. 8-26. Approval of subdivision and resubdivision plans. Waiver of certain
* * *
by it. The commission shall have the authority to determine whether the existing division
of any land constitutes a subdivision or resubdivision under the provisions of this chapter, provided nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the commission to
approve any such subdivision or resubdivision which conflicts with applicable zoning
regulations. Such regulations may contain provisions whereby the commission may
waive certain requirements under the regulations by a three-quarters vote of all the
members of the commission in cases where conditions exist which affect the subject
land and are not generally applicable to other land in the area, provided that the regulations shall specify the conditions under which a waiver may be considered and shall
provide that no waiver shall be granted that would have a significant adverse effect on
adjacent property or on public health and safety. The commission shall state upon its
records the reasons for which a waiver is granted in each case. The commission may
establish a schedule of fees and charge such fees. The amount of the fees shall be sufficient to cover the costs of processing subdivision applications, including, but not limited
to, the cost of registered or certified mailings and the publication of notices, and the
costs of inspecting subdivision improvements. Any schedule of fees established under
this section shall be superseded by fees established by ordinance under section 8-1c.
The commission may hold a public hearing regarding any subdivision proposal if, in
its judgment, the specific circumstances require such action. No plan of resubdivision
shall be acted upon by the commission without a public hearing. Such public hearing
shall be held in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d. The commission shall
approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision or resubdivision application or maps and plans submitted therewith, including existing subdivisions or resubdivisions made in violation of this section, within the period of time permitted under section
8-26d. Notice of the decision of the commission shall be published in a newspaper
having a substantial circulation in the municipality and addressed by certified mail to
any person applying to the commission under this section, by its secretary or clerk, under
his signature in any written, printed, typewritten or stamped form, within fifteen days
after such decision has been rendered. In any case in which such notice is not published
* * *
approval of a subdivision plan while another application for subdivision of the same or
substantially the same parcel is pending before the commission. For the purposes of this
section, an application is not "pending before the commission" if the commission has
rendered a decision with respect to such application and such decision has been appealed
to the Superior Court. If an application involves land regulated as an inland wetland or
watercourse under the provisions of chapter 440, the applicant shall submit an application to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations
no later than the day the application is filed for the subdivision or resubdivision. The
commission shall not render a decision until the inland wetlands agency has submitted
a report with its final decision to such commission. In making its decision the commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency. In making
a decision on an application, the commission shall consider information submitted by
the applicant under subsection (b) of section 8-25 concerning passive solar energy techniques. The provisions of this section shall apply to any municipality which exercises
planning power pursuant to any special act.
* * *