2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 8-26. Approval of subdivision and resubdivision plans. Waiver of certain regulation requirements. Applications involving inland wetlands and watercourses.
Sec. 8-26. Approval of subdivision and resubdivision plans. Waiver of certain
* * *
records the reasons for which a waiver is granted in each case. The commission may
establish a schedule of fees and charge such fees. The amount of the fees shall be sufficient to cover the costs of processing subdivision applications, including, but not limited
to, the cost of registered or certified mailings and the publication of notices, and the
costs of inspecting subdivision improvements. Any schedule of fees established under
this section shall be superseded by fees established by ordinance under section 8-1c.
The commission may hold a public hearing regarding any subdivision proposal if, in
its judgment, the specific circumstances require such action. No plan of resubdivision
shall be acted upon by the commission without a public hearing. Such public hearing
shall be held in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d. The commission shall
approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision or resubdivision application or maps and plans submitted therewith, including existing subdivisions or resubdivisions made in violation of this section, within the period of time permitted under section
8-26d. Notice of the decision of the commission shall be published in a newspaper
having a substantial circulation in the municipality and addressed by certified mail to
any person applying to the commission under this section, by its secretary or clerk, under
his signature in any written, printed, typewritten or stamped form, within fifteen days
after such decision has been rendered. In any case in which such notice is not published
* * *
the publication of such notice within ten days thereafter. Such notice shall be a simple
statement that such application was approved, modified and approved or disapproved,
together with the date of such action. The failure of the commission to act thereon
shall be considered as an approval, and a certificate to that effect shall be issued by the
commission on demand. The grounds for its action shall be stated in the records of the
commission. No planning commission shall be required to consider an application for
approval of a subdivision plan while another application for subdivision of the same or
substantially the same parcel is pending before the commission. For the purposes of this
section, an application is not "pending before the commission" if the commission has
rendered a decision with respect to such application and such decision has been appealed
to the Superior Court. If an application involves land regulated as an inland wetland or
watercourse under the provisions of chapter 440, the applicant shall submit an application to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations
no later than the day the application is filed for the subdivision or resubdivision. The
commission shall not render a decision until the inland wetlands agency has submitted
a report with its final decision to such commission. In making its decision the commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency. In making
a decision on an application, the commission shall consider information submitted by
the applicant under subsection (b) of section 8-25 concerning passive solar energy techniques. The provisions of this section shall apply to any municipality which exercises
planning power pursuant to any special act.
* * *