2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 8-189. Project plan.
Sec. 8-189. Project plan. The development agency may initiate a development
project by preparing a project plan therefor in accordance with regulations of the commissioner. The project plan shall include: (a) A legal description of the land within the
project area; (b) a description of the present condition and uses of such land or building;
(c) a description of the types and locations of land uses or building uses proposed for
the project area; (d) a description of the types and locations of present and proposed
streets, sidewalks and sanitary, utility and other facilities and the types and locations of
other proposed site improvements; (e) statements of the present and proposed zoning
classification and subdivision status of the project area and the areas adjacent to the
project area; (f) a plan for relocating project-area occupants; (g) a financing plan; (h)
an administrative plan; (i) a marketability and proposed land-use study or building use
study if required by the commissioner; (j) appraisal reports and title searches; (k) a
statement of the number of jobs which the development agency anticipates would be
created by the project and the number and types of existing housing units in the municipality in which the project would be located, and in contiguous municipalities, which
would be available to employees filling such jobs; and (l) findings that the land and
buildings within the project area will be used principally for industrial or business purposes; that the plan is in accordance with the plan of development for the municipality
adopted by its planning commission and the plan of development of the regional planning
agency, if any, for the region within which the municipality is located; that the plan is
not inimical to any state-wide planning program objectives of the state or state agencies
as coordinated by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management; that the project
will contribute to the economic welfare of the municipality and the state; and that to
carry out and administer the project, public action under this chapter is required. Any
plan which has been prepared by a redevelopment agency under chapter 130 may be
submitted by the development agency to the legislative body and to the commissioner
in lieu of a plan initiated and prepared in accordance with this section, provided all other
requirements of this chapter for obtaining the approval of the commissioner of the project
plan are satisfied.
History: 1969 act substituted "state or state agencies as coordinated by the state planning council" for "Connecticut interregional planning program"; 1971 act substituted Connecticut development commission for commissioner of community affairs; P.A. 74-184 substituted commissioner of commerce for Connecticut development commission, included building description in Subdiv. (b), building use study in Subdiv. (i) and findings concerning buildings in Subdiv. (j) and substituted planning and budgeting division, department of finance and control for state planning council; P.A. 75-480 made studies under Subdiv. (i) necessary only if required by commissioner, made appraisal reports and title searches new Subdiv. (j) and relettered former Subdiv. (j) as Subdiv. (k); P.A. 75-537 substituted department of planning and energy policy for planning and budgeting division of finance and control department; P.A. 77-614 substituted commissioner of economic development for commissioner of commerce, effective January 1, 1979, and substituted secretary of [sic] the office of policy and management for department of planning and energy policy; P.A. 81-98 allowed for use of plans prepared under chapter 130; P.A. 86-232 added new Subdiv. (k) requiring statement re jobs and housing to be included in project plan and relettered remaining Subdiv. accordingly.
Cited. 184 C. 51, 69, 70. Court found project plan that was hastily assembled and lacking in detail to be a pretext in trying to thwart affordable housing. 256 C. 557.
Subsec. (k):
Cited. 184 C. 51, 54, 69, 70.