2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 8-127. Initiation and approval of redevelopment plan.
Sec. 8-127. Initiation and approval of redevelopment plan. The redevelopment
agency may prepare, or cause to be prepared, a redevelopment plan and any redeveloper
may submit a redevelopment plan to the redevelopment agency, and such agency shall
immediately transmit such plan to the planning agency of the municipality for its study.
The planning agency may make a comprehensive or general plan of the entire municipality as a guide in the more detailed and precise planning of redevelopment areas. Such
plan and any modifications and extensions thereof shall show the location of proposed
redevelopment areas and the general location and extent of use of land for housing,
business, industry, communications and transportation, recreation, public buildings and
such other public and private uses as are deemed by the planning agency essential to
the purpose of redevelopment. Appropriations by the municipality of any amount necessary are authorized to enable the planning agency to make such comprehensive or general
plan. The redevelopment agency shall request the written opinion of the planning agency
on all redevelopment plans prior to approving such redevelopment plans. Before approving any redevelopment plan, the redevelopment agency shall hold a public hearing
thereon, notice of which shall be published at least twice in a newspaper of general
circulation in the municipality, the first publication of notice to be not less than two
weeks before the date set for the hearing. The redevelopment agency may approve any
such redevelopment plan if, following such hearing, it finds that: (a) The area in which
the proposed redevelopment is to be located is a redevelopment area; (b) the carrying
out of the redevelopment plan will result in materially improving conditions in such
area; (c) sufficient living accommodations are available within a reasonable distance
of such area or are provided for in the redevelopment plan for families displaced by the
proposed improvement, at prices or rentals within the financial reach of such families;
and (d) the redevelopment plan is satisfactory as to site planning, relation to the comprehensive or general plan of the municipality and, except when the redevelopment agency
has prepared the redevelopment plan, the construction and financial ability of the redeveloper to carry it out. No redevelopment plan for a project which consists predominantly
of residential facilities shall be approved by the redevelopment agency in any municipality having a housing authority organized under the provisions of chapter 128 except
with the approval of such housing authority. The approval of a redevelopment plan may
be given by the legislative body or by such agency as it designates to act in its behalf.
What constitutes fair opportunity to be heard at public hearing. 147 C. 321. Strict compliance with procedure set out by statute is necessary in order to validly adopt a redevelopment plan. 148 C. 517. Plan not valid since it was not first submitted to planning commission and no meeting or hearing on it was ever held. Id. General assembly has delegated to the agency power to prepare a redevelopment plan within prescribed limits. Such authority having been reposed in the agency, its decision is conclusive unless, on judicial review, it is found to be unreasonable, or the result of bad faith, or an abuse of power conferred. 150 C. 42. Taking of land by Hartford for redevelopment was for a public purpose, although individuals might benefit thereby, and was constitutional. 156 C. 521. Due process was satisfied when plaintiff whose property was taken for redevelopment attended hearing and his questions regarding project were answered. Id. Cited. 158 C. 522. Modification of plan adopted under this section subject only to procedures of section 8-136. 159 C. 116. Cited. 161 C. 234. Cited. 201 C. 305, 310. Agency has no statutory authority to adopt amendments to a redevelopment plan if such amendments constitute a new redevelopment plan and the notice, hearing and findings required by this section have not been complied with. 259 C. 563.