2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 7-258. Delinquent charge for connection or use. Lien. Assignment of liens.
Sec. 7-258. Delinquent charge for connection or use. Lien. Assignment of liens.
(a) Any charge for connection with or for the use of a sewerage system, not paid within
thirty days of the due date, shall thereupon be delinquent and shall bear interest from
the due date at the rate and in the manner provided by the general statutes for delinquent
property taxes. Each addition of interest shall be collectible as a part of such connection
or use charge. Any such unpaid connection or use charge shall constitute a lien upon
the real estate against which such charge was levied from the date it became delinquent.
Each such lien may be continued, recorded and released in the manner provided by the
general statutes for continuing, recording and releasing property tax liens. Each such
lien shall take precedence over all other liens and encumbrances except taxes and may
be foreclosed in the same manner as a lien for property taxes. The municipality may by
ordinance designate the tax collector or any other person as collector of sewerage system
connection and use charges and such collector of sewerage system connection and use
charges may collect such charges in accordance with the provisions of the general statutes for the collection of property taxes. The municipality may recover any such charges
in a civil action against any person liable therefor. For the purpose of establishing or
revising such connection or use charges and for the purpose of collecting such charges
any municipality may enter into agreements with any water company or municipal water
department furnishing water in such municipality for the purchase from such water
company or municipal water department of information or services and such agreement
may designate such water company or municipal water department as a billing or collecting agent of the collector of sewerage system connection and use charges in the municipality. Any water company or municipal water department may enter into and fulfill
any such agreements and may utilize for the collection of such charges any of the methods utilized by it for the collection of its water charges.
(1949 Rev., S. 745; 1949, S. 325d; P.A. 99-283, S. 3, 10.)
History: P.A. 99-283 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and added new Subsec. (b) re assignment of liens, effective July 1, 1999.
See chapter 205 re municipal tax liens generally.