2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 7-23. Records and copies.
Sec. 7-23. Records and copies. Town clerks shall keep the records of their respective towns and truly enter therein, either by transcribing or by photographic, micrographic, electronic imaging or any other process approved by the Public Records Administrator, all votes of the town and give true copies of the same and of all deeds and other
instruments by them recorded; and all attested copies of deeds, with a certificate of the
town clerk or assistant town clerk that they have been recorded, shall be conclusive
evidence of that fact. No copy of record certified by the town clerk or assistant town
clerk of any town shall be deemed valid in law unless the seal of such town is affixed
thereto; and the town clerk of each town or his legally qualified assistant shall affix the
seal of such town to all certified copies of record, and no fee shall be allowed for affixing
the same.
History: 1967 act substituted "records" for "books"; P.A. 97-89 substituted "micrographic, electronic imaging or any other process approved by the Public Records Administrator" for "process".
See Sec. 11-8i et seq. re historic documents preservation grant program for municipalities.
When certified copy of deed admissible. 2 R. 286; 3 D. 267; 15 C. 174; 75 C. 68; 78 C. 106. To introduce a copy a grantee must be unable to produce the original deed. 3 D. 267. Heir-at-law of grantee likewise. 16 C. 254. A certified copy is, when admissible, prima facie evidence of contents and execution. 3 D. 267; 15 C. 174; 18 C. 318. Town clerk may amend his own records. 20 C. 589. Certificate of town clerk is not equivalent to official copy of record. 21 C. 109. His record stating that meeting was warned is prima facie evidence thereof. 25 C. 555; see 121 U. S. 121. Clerk's recital of legal warning is not an estoppel on town or in favor of one acting under it. 51 C. 29. Town clerk's record is conclusive and is not to be collaterally attacked. 20 C. 598. Record of meeting best evidence of propositions submitted. 78 C. 110. Certified copies of deeds admissible. 126 C. 369.
Cited. 17 CA 405, 414. Cited. 30 CA 493, 500.