2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 7-131a. Conservation commissions.
Sec. 7-131a. Conservation commissions. (a) Any town, city or borough, by vote
of its legislative body, may establish a conservation commission for the development,
conservation, supervision and regulation of natural resources, including water resources,
within its territorial limits. The commission shall consist of not fewer than three nor
more than eleven members and not more than three alternates, to be appointed by the
chief executive officer of the municipality, to serve for terms to be designated by the
legislative body establishing the commission. Such alternate members shall, when
seated, have all the powers and duties of a member of the commission. The chief executive officer may remove any member or alternate for cause and may fill any vacancy.
(c) A commission may exchange information with the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, and said commissioner may, on request, assign technical personnel to a commission for assistance in planning its overall program and for coordinating state and local conservation activities.
(d) Any town, city or borough may appropriate funds to such commission.
(1961, P.A. 310; 1963, P.A. 490, S. 7; 1969, P.A. 284, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 872, S. 403; P.A. 73-293; P.A. 79-84; P.A. 93-270; P.A. 95-335, S. 10, 26.)
History: 1963 act amended Subsec. (b) to provide for making recommendations to the planning commission only, if one exists, rather than to the chief executive, legislative body or planning commission; 1969 act included supervision and regulation of resources in duties of conservation commission, required approval of legislative body for acquisition of land and easements and gave power to make regulations, including charges for use of land and easements; 1971 act substituted commissioner of environmental protection for commissioner of agriculture and natural resources in Subsec. (c); P.A. 73-293 changed maximum number of commission members from seven to eleven in Subsec. (a); P.A. 79-84 added provisions for alternate members in Subsec. (a); P.A. 93-270 amended Subsec. (b) to add provisions authorizing commissions to inventory natural resources, formulate watershed management and drought management plans and to make recommendations on proposed land use changes and to supervise and manage municipal open space or park property; P.A. 95-335 amended Subsec. (b) to authorize the commission to propose a greenways plan to be included in the municipal plan of conservation and development, effective July 1, 1995.
Cited. 160 C. 71.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 35 CA 594, 598.