2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 54-47d. Appointment of investigatory grand jury. Duration and scope of investigation.
Sec. 54-47d. Appointment of investigatory grand jury. Duration and scope of
investigation. (a) If the panel approves the application and orders an investigation into
the commission of a crime or crimes, the Chief Court Administrator shall (1) appoint
an investigatory grand jury to conduct the investigation, and (2) designate the court
location in the judicial district where any motions to quash and any contempt proceedings
shall be heard and any findings and records of the investigation shall be filed.
(c) The investigatory grand jury may make an application to the panel of judges for an extension of time within which to conduct its investigation or for an amendment to the scope of its investigation. The application for extension or amendment shall set forth the reasons for the necessity of such extension or amendment. No more than two extensions or amendments of an order may be granted by the issuing panel. The period of any extension shall be no longer than the panel deems necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was granted and in no event shall any extension be for a period longer than six months.
(P.A. 85-611, S. 3; P.A. 87-350, S. 3, 6; P.A. 98-48, S. 3; P.A. 03-273, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 87-350 made technical changes in Subsec. (a) and deleted provision in Subsec. (c) requiring extension or amendment to contain the findings thus far made; P.A. 98-48 amended Subdiv. (4) of Subsec. (b) to insert Subpara. indicators and add Subpara. (B) re the panel's reasons for finding that other normal investigative procedures have failed or are unlikely to succeed if tried or be too dangerous to employ and Subpara. (C) re the panel's reasons for finding that the investigative procedures employed by the investigatory grand jury appear likely to succeed in determining whether or not there is probable cause to believe that a crime or crimes have been committed; P.A. 03-273 made a technical change in Subsec. (a) and amended Subsec. (b) to add in Subdiv. (4)(B) provision re finding that due to the specific nature of the alleged crime or the nature of the investigation, it is reasonable to conclude that the use of normal investigative procedures would not result in the obtaining of information that would advance the investigation or would fail to secure and preserve evidence or testimony that might otherwise be compromised.
Cited. 202 C. 541-543, 545, 547, 549, 550, 552-554, 556-560. Cited. 204 C. 259, 278. Cited. 206 C. 203, 205. Cited. 207 C. 98, 101, 103, 107. Secs. 54-47a-54-47h also cited. Id. Cited. 213 C. 66, 71. Cited. 221 C. 625, 630, 634.
Cited. 16 CA 679, 680. Cited. 17 CA 395, 401. Cited. 20 CA 447, 450.
Cited. 45 CS 1.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 221 C. 625, 627.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 213 C. 66, 71.