2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-6. Effect of ignorance or mistake.
Sec. 53a-6. Effect of ignorance or mistake. (a) A person shall not be relieved of
criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken
belief of fact, unless: (1) Such factual mistake negates the mental state required for the
commission of an offense; or (2) the statute defining the offense or a statute related
thereto expressly provides that such factual mistake constitutes a defense or exemption;
or (3) such factual mistake is of a kind that supports a defense of justification.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 6.)
Defendant entitled as matter of law to a theory of defense instruction when evidence of defense under this section is placed before jury. 178 C. 704, 708. Cited. 199 C. 537, 539. Cited. 204 C. 240, 250. Cited. 209 C. 75, 93, 94.
Subsec. (a):
Subdiv. (1) cited. 198 C. 454, 458, 460-463. Subdiv. (3) cited. 454, 458, 463-465. Cited. 210 C. 132, 139, 142. When mistake of fact defense arises and when jury instruction re mistake of fact is required. 246 C. 268.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 17 CA 326, 330, 331.