2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-27. Violation: Definition, designation.
Sec. 53a-27. Violation: Definition, designation. (a) An offense, for which the only sentence authorized is a fine, is a violation unless expressly designated an infraction.
(b) Every violation defined in this chapter is expressly designated as such. Any offense defined in any other section which is not expressly designated a violation or infraction shall be deemed a violation if, notwithstanding any other express designation, it is within the definition set forth in subsection (a).
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 27; P.A. 75-577, S. 4, 126.)
History: P.A. 75-577 excluded offenses expressly designated as infractions from consideration as violation.
See chapter 881b (Sec. 51-174m et seq.) re infractions.
Cited. 9 CA 686, 690, 692, 718-720, 723, 731. Cited. 40 CA 762, 767. Cited. 41 CA 454, 463-465.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 9 CA 686, 723, 727. Cited. 27 CA 225, 232. Cited. 41 CA 454, 463.
Cited. 36 CS 527, 530; id., 551, 560.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 36 CS 527, 530, 531.