2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-223. (Formerly Sec. 53a-110b). Criminal violation of a protective order: Class D felony.
Sec. 53a-223. (Formerly Sec. 53a-110b). Criminal violation of a protective order: Class D felony. (a) A person is guilty of criminal violation of a protective order when an order issued pursuant to subsection (e) of section 46b-38c, or section 54-1k or 54-82r has been issued against such person, and such person violates such order.
(b) Criminal violation of a protective order is a class D felony.
(P.A. 91-381, S. 1; P.A. 95-214, S. 5; P.A. 99-240, S. 4; P.A. 02-127, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 95-214 amended Subsec. (a) to include a protective order issued pursuant to Sec. 54-1k; P.A. 99-240 amended Subsec. (a) to include a protective order issued pursuant to Sec. 54-82r; Sec. 53a-110b transferred to Sec. 53a-223 in 2001; P.A. 02-127 amended Subsec. (b) to change the classification of the offense from a class A misdemeanor to a class D felony.
Annotation to former section 53a-110b:
Cited. 46 CA 661. Criminal violation of a protective order pursuant to section and harassment in the second degree pursuant to Sec. 53a-183(a)(3) constitute separate offenses for double jeopardy purposes. 61 CA 118.