2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-156. Perjury: Class D felony.
Sec. 53a-156. Perjury: Class D felony. (a) A person is guilty of perjury if, in any official proceeding, he intentionally, under oath, makes a false statement, swears, affirms or testifies falsely, to a material statement which he does not believe to be true.
(b) Perjury is a class D felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 158.)
Cited. 175 C. 279. 291. Cited. 189 C. 92, 93. Cited. 200 C. 243, 251. One-witness-plus-corroboration rule discussed. 204 C. 472, 479, 480.
Cited. 4 CA 359, 360. Cited. 5 CA 552. Cited. 17 CA 395, 396.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 193 C. 474, 497. Cited. 204 C. 472, 473.
Cited. 5 CA 552. Cited. 10 CA 605, 606.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 9 CA 686, 728.