2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-14. Duress as defense.
      Sec. 53a-14. Duress as defense. In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be a defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was coerced by the use or threatened imminent use of physical force upon him or a third person, which force or threatened force a person of reasonable firmness in his situation would have been unable to resist. The defense of duress as defined in this section shall not be available to a person who intentionally or recklessly places himself in a situation in which it is probable that he will be subjected to duress.
      (1969, P.A. 828, S. 14.)
      A defendant is entitled to a theory of defense instruction as matter of law when evidence under this section is before jury. 178 C. 704, 708. Duress as defense discussed. 184 C. 157, 162, 163. Instruction to jury that it was the state's burden to prove intent beyond a reasonable doubt did not adequately inform the jury that it was the state's burden to disprove duress beyond a reasonable doubt. 199 C. 273, 276-278. Cited. 201 C. 211, 217. Cited. 204 C. 240, 242, 249, 250. Cited. 209 C. 75, 93, 94.
      Cited. 15 CA 34, 39, 41. Cited. 26 CA 367, 370. Cited. 46 CA 486.
      Cited. 34 CS 612, 615.