2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-121. Value of property or services.
Sec. 53a-121. Value of property or services. (a) For the purposes of this part, the value of property or services shall be ascertained as follows: (1) Except as otherwise specified in this section, value means the market value of the property or services at the time and place of the crime or, if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property or services within a reasonable time after the crime. (2) Whether or not they have been issued or delivered, written instruments, except those having a readily ascertainable market value such as some public and corporate bonds and securities, shall be evaluated as follows: (A) The value of an instrument constituting evidence of debt, such as a check, draft or promissory note, shall be deemed the amount due or collectible thereon, such figure ordinarily being the face amount of the indebtedness less any portion thereof which has been satisfied; (B) the value of any other instrument which creates, releases, discharges or otherwise affects any valuable legal right, privilege or obligation shall be deemed the greatest amount of economic loss which the owner of the instrument might reasonably suffer by virtue of the loss of the instrument. (3) When the value of property or services cannot be satisfactorily ascertained pursuant to the standards set forth in this section, its value shall be deemed to be an amount less than fifty dollars.
(b) Amounts included in thefts committed pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct, whether from the same person or several persons, may be aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 123.)
Cited. 182 C. 52, 53, 64, 65. Cited (Diss. Op.). Id., 397, 402. Cited. 191 C. 180, 190, 191. Cited. 241 C. 439.
Cited. 7 CA 326, 336. Cited. 9 CA 313, 319. Cited. 19 CA 521, 522. Cited. 25 CA 298, 307. Cited. 37 CA 62, 63; judgment reversed, see 237 C. 501 et seq.
Evidence of trade-in value insufficient to establish market value or replacement cost for purposes of statute. 35 CS 531, 535, 536.
Subsec. (a):
Subdiv. (3) cited. 176 C. 239, 242; 178 C. 416, 421. Subdiv. (1) cited. 181 C. 172, 182, 183; 182 C. 397-399, 401, 402. Cited. 190 C. 191, 201, 205. Subdiv. (1) cited. 196 C. 225, 229, 230. Cited. Id., 166, 172. Subdiv. (3) cited. Id., 247, 262. Subdiv. (3) cited. Id., 396, 406. Subdiv. (1) cited. 199 C. 308, 313. Subdiv. (1) cited. 200 C. 113, 120. Cited. 241 C. 439. Subdiv. (3) cited. Id.
Subdiv. (1) cited. 5 CA 129, 132. Subdiv. (3) cited. 12 CA 408, 410. Cited. 33 CA 339, 351; judgment reversed in part, see 232 C. 431 et seq.; judgment reversed on issues of sufficiency of evidence and jury misconduct, see 235 C. 502 et seq. Subdiv. (1) cited. 46 CA 269.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 177 C. 243. Cited. 178 C. 649, 650. Cited. 199 C. 462, 464, 471. Cited. 228 C. 926. Cited. 232 C. 431, 435, 440; judgment superseded by en banc reconsideration, see 235 C. 502 et seq. Cited. 235 C. 502, 505, 508, 514-518. Cited. 241 C. 439.
Cited. 33 CA 339, 351-353; judgment reversed in part, see 232 C. 431 et seq.; judgment reversed on issues of sufficiency of evidence and jury misconduct, see 235 C. 502 et seq. Cited. 34 CA 250, 254. Cited. 47 CA 1.