2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-109. Criminal trespass in the third degree: Class C misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-109. Criminal trespass in the third degree: Class C misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so: (1) He enters or remains in premises which are posted in a manner prescribed by law or reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders, or fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders, or which belong to the state and are appurtenant to any state institution; or (2) he enters or remains in any premises for the purpose of hunting, trapping or fishing.
(b) Criminal trespass in the third degree is a class C misdemeanor.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 111; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 20; P.A. 92-260, S. 44.)
History: 1971 act added Subdiv. (2) in Subsec. (a) specifying that person's entering or remaining in premises for purpose of hunting, trapping or fishing although he knows he is not licensed or privileged to do so is criminal trespass in the third degree; P.A. 92-260 made technical changes and deleted redundant language in Subsec. (a).
Cited. 203 C. 466, 473. Cited. Id., 624, 640. Cited. 240 C. 708.
Cited. 20 CA 599, 606, 607. Cited. 24 CA 195, 203. Cited. 35 CA 714, 726.
Cited. 35 CS 555, 558.
Subsec. (a):
Evidence that defendant entered building by not using main entrance but instead forcing open a locked door labeled with a no trespassing sign was sufficient to support conviction under section. 83 CA 377.