2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53-20. Cruelty to persons.
      Sec. 53-20. Cruelty to persons. Any person who tortures, torments, cruelly or unlawfully punishes or wilfully or negligently deprives any person of necessary food, clothing, shelter or proper physical care; and any person who, having the control and custody of any child under the age of sixteen years, in any capacity whatsoever, maltreats, tortures, overworks, cruelly or unlawfully punishes or wilfully or negligently deprives such child of necessary food, clothing, or shelter shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both.
      (1949 Rev., S. 8368.)
      Formerly trial justice could take final jurisdiction of offense against section. 115 C. 600. The word "unlawfully" does not connote "inhuman or barbarous treatment", but should be construed within the rule of statutory construction that a general word, following a particular enumeration, is intended to apply only to matters of the same general character. 165 C. 288, 293.
      Cited. 26 CS 316. Cited. 37 CS 664, 665, 670.
      Cited. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 571. Evidence that defendant, mother of premature twin babies, failed to obtain medical aid or other care for them was sufficient to support jury's verdict holding her guilty of crime of cruelty to persons upon death of one and severe illness of other child. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 698.