2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 52-321a. Trust or retirement income and certain retirement, education and medical savings accounts unavailable to creditors. Exceptions for qualified domestic relations order, recovery of costs of incarceration and recovery of damages by victim of crime.
Sec. 52-321a. Trust or retirement income and certain retirement, education
and medical savings accounts unavailable to creditors. Exceptions for qualified
domestic relations order, recovery of costs of incarceration and recovery of damages by victim of crime. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any
interest in or amounts payable to a participant or beneficiary from (1) any trust, custodial
account, annuity or insurance contract established as part of a Keogh plan or a retirement
plan established by a corporation which is qualified under Section 401, 403, 404 or 409
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue
code of the United States, as from time to time amended, (2) any individual retirement
account which is qualified under Section 408 of said internal revenue code to the extent
funded, including income and appreciation, (A) as a roll-over from a qualified retirement
plan, as provided in subdivision (1) of this section, pursuant to Section 402(a)(5), 403(a)
or 408(d)(3) of said internal revenue code or (B) by annual contributions which do not
exceed the maximum annual limits set forth in Section 219(b) of said internal revenue
code, determined without regard to any reduction or limitation for active participants
required by Section 219(g) of said internal revenue code, (3) (A) any simple retirement
account established and funded pursuant to Section 408(p) of said internal revenue
code, (B) any simple plan established and funded pursuant to Section 401(k)(11) of said
internal revenue code, (C) any Roth IRA established and funded pursuant to Section
408A of said internal revenue code, (D) any education individual retirement account
established and funded pursuant to Section 530 of said internal revenue code, or (E)
any simplified employee pension established under Section 408(k) of said internal revenue code to the extent such pension is funded by annual contributions within the limits
of Section 408(j) of said internal revenue code or roll-over contributions from a qualified
plan, as provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection, pursuant to Section 402(a)(5),
403(a) or 408(d)(3) of said internal revenue code, (4) any medical savings account
established under Section 220 of said internal revenue code, to the extent such account is
funded by annual deductible contributions or a roll-over from any other medical savings
account as provided in Section 220(f)(5) of said internal revenue code, or (5) any pension
plan, annuity or insurance contract or similar arrangement not described in subdivision
(1) or (2) of this subsection, established by federal or state statute for federal, state or
municipal employees for the primary purpose of providing benefits upon retirement by
reason of age, health or length of service, shall be exempt from the claims of all creditors
of such participant or beneficiary. Any such trust, account, contract, plan or other arrangement shall be (A) conclusively presumed to be a restriction on the transfer of a
beneficial interest of the debtor in a trust that is enforceable under the laws of this state,
and (B) considered a trust which has been created by or which has proceeded from a
person other than such participant or beneficiary, even if such participant or beneficiary
is a self-employed individual, a partner of the entity sponsoring the Keogh plan or a
shareholder of the corporation sponsoring the retirement plan.
(c) Nothing in this section shall affect the status of additions or contributions to a trust, account, contract, plan or other arrangement described in subsection (a) of this section if (1) (A) the debtor-participant or the debtor-beneficiary is a self-employed individual, partner of the entity sponsoring the Keogh plan or a one per cent or more shareholder of the corporation sponsoring the retirement plan, or in the opinion of a court of competent jurisdiction, exercises dominion and control over such proprietorship, partnership, corporation or other entity and (B) the addition or contribution is made less than ninety days before the filing of the claim on which the judgment is thereafter entered or (2) such additions or contributions are determined to be a fraudulent conveyance under applicable federal or state law.
(P.A. 91-239, S. 2, 4; P.A. 92-215; P.A. 98-202, S. 1, 2; P.A. 00-113; P.A. 01-195, S. 61, 181; P.A. 03-19, S. 119; P.A. 04-234, S. 21.)
* * *