2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 5-163. Early retirement.
Sec. 5-163. Early retirement. (a) (1) Each member who retires or who has been
retired under the retirement system before he has attained sixty-five years of age, shall
receive additional temporary monthly retirement income payable until he reaches sixty-five years of age or, if earlier, the date on which he would be eligible for a Social
Security disability insurance benefit. (2) The amount of such temporary income shall
be determined by the Retirement Commission so that the total retirement income payable
to the member during the temporary period shall equal that payable under the provisions
of the retirement system in effect immediately before February 21, 1958, modified to
the extent that the three highest-paid years rather than the five highest-paid years shall
be used in determining the retirement income.
(c) Except as provided in section 5-163a, a member whose state service is terminated because of economy, lack of work, abolition of his position or lack of reappointment to a position in the unclassified service, or who, being an Army or Air National Guard technician in the Military Department, is dismissed by reason of separation from the National Guard because of age, after he has completed twenty-five years of state service but before he has reached his fifty-fifth birthday, shall be entitled to a retirement income. The amount of each monthly payment shall be determined from subsection (c) of section 5-162, if the member elects the first day of the month on or after such birthday as his retirement date; and shall be the actuarial equivalent of such amount, as determined by the Retirement Commission, if the member elects the first day of the month on or after his termination date as his retirement date.
(1949 Rev., S. 392; 1951, S. 158d; 1957, P.A. 595, S. 9; 1958 Rev., S. 5-99, 5-112; 1961, P.A. 234, S. 12; 433; 456; 1963, P.A. 515; February, 1965, P.A. 318, S. 1; 1967, P.A. 603; P.A. 75-531, S. 3, 6; P.A. 92-226, S. 19, 28.)
History: 1961 acts "restated" state employees retirement act "in a simpler, clearer and more orderly form" and amended Subsec. (b) by changing "became a member" to "became a state employee" and added provisions re army and air national guard technicians in Subsec. (c); 1963 act amended Subsec. (a)(1) to provide that additional temporary benefits are payable until the member "reaches sixty-five years of age" instead of until "the earliest date at which he would be" eligible for old age benefits; 1965 act amended Subsec. (a) (1) to change qualification from retirement before the member "is eligible for an old age benefit under social security" to before he "has attained sixty-five years of age"; 1967 act changed basis for determining retirement income from five highest paid years to three highest paid years for those retiring under system provisions in effect before February 21, 1958; P.A. 75-531 amended Subsec. (c) to provide exception to provisions of Subsec. and deleted language making distinctions between men and women for retirement purposes; P.A. 92-226 amended Subsec. (c) to include termination of state service because of lack of reappointment to a position in the unclassified service.
Cited. 34 CA 510, 518; judgment reversed, see 234 C. 424 et seq.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 195 C. 405, 408.