2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 4b-95. (Formerly Sec. 4-137e). General bid form requirements. Selection by awarding authority. Subcontractors.
      Sec. 4b-95. (Formerly Sec. 4-137e). General bid form requirements. Selection by awarding authority. Subcontractors. (a) The awarding authority shall furnish to every person applying therefor a form for general bid.
* * *
      (c) General bids shall be for the complete work as specified and shall include the names of any subcontractors for the four classes of work specified in subsection (a) of section 4b-93, and for each other class of work for which the awarding authority has required a separate section pursuant to said subsection and the dollar amounts of their subcontracts, and the general contractor shall be selected on the basis of such general bids. It shall be presumed that the general bidder intends to perform with its own employees all work in such four classes and such other classes, for which no subcontractor is named. The general bidder's qualifications for performing such work shall be subject to review under section 4b-92. Every general bid which is conditional or obscure, or which contains any addition not called for, shall be invalid; and the awarding authority shall reject every such general bid. The awarding authority shall be authorized to waive minor irregularities which he considers in the best interest of the state, provided the reasons for any such waiver are stated in writing by the awarding authority and made a part of the contract file. No such general bid shall be rejected because of the failure to submit prices for, or information relating to, any item or items for which no specific space is provided in the general bid form furnished by the awarding authority, but this sentence shall not be applicable to any failure to furnish prices or information required by this section to be furnished in the form provided by the awarding authority. General bids shall be publicly opened and read by the awarding authority forthwith. The awarding authority shall not permit substitution of a subcontractor for one named in accordance with the provisions of this section or substitution of a subcontractor for any designated subtrade work bid to be performed by the general contractor's own forces, except for good cause. The term "good cause" includes but is not limited to a subcontractor's or, where appropriate, a general contractor's: (1) Death or physical disability, if the listed subcontractor is an individual; (2) dissolution, if a corporation or partnership; (3) bankruptcy; (4) inability to furnish any performance and payment bond shown on the bid form; (5) inability to obtain, or loss of, a license necessary for the performance of the particular category of work; (6) failure or inability to comply with a requirement of law applicable to contractors, subcontractors, or construction, alteration, or repair projects; (7) failure to perform his agreement to execute a subcontract under section 4b-96.
      (d) The general bid price shall be the price set forth in the space provided on the general bid form. No general bid shall be rejected (1) because of error in setting forth the name of a subcontractor as long as the subcontractor or subcontractors designated are clearly identifiable, or (2) because the plans and specifications do not accompany the bid or are not submitted with the bid. Failure to correctly state a subcontractor's price shall be cause for rejection of the general bidder's bid.
      (e) Any general contractor who violates any provision of this section shall be disqualified from bidding on other contracts that are subject to the provisions of this chapter for a period not to exceed twenty-four months, commencing from the date on which the violation is discovered, for each violation. The awarding authority shall periodically review the general contractor's subcontracts to insure compliance with such provisions, and shall after each such review prepare a written report setting forth its findings and conclusions.
      (P.A. 73-528, S. 5, 12; P.A. 74-246, S. 5, 11; P.A. 80-202; P.A. 82-447, S. 5; P.A. 84-412, S. 6, 8; 84-434, S. 1, 2; 84-439; P.A. 85-299; P.A. 87-575, S. 1; P.A. 89-367, S. 2.)
      History: P.A. 74-246 changed format of Item 2, deleted column for "bonds required-yes/no", placed responsibility for payment of sub-bidders' bonds on sub-bidders rather than on general contractor and deleted requirement for furnishing labor which can work harmoniously with others; P.A. 80-202 omitted second option under C. in Subsec. (e) "... may only be used by the following general bidders ..."; P.A. 82-447 amended section to eliminate references to sub-bids and the form for sub-bids, to require general bidders to list the names of subcontractors and their prices in general bids, to allow awarding authority to require general contractors to perform not less than twenty-five per cent of the contract work with their own forces and to allow a general contractor to use a substitute subcontractor only under specified conditions; P.A. 84-412 added provision F to the form in Subsec. (b) relative to good faith efforts to employ minority business enterprises; P.A. 84-434 amended Subsec. (c) to prohibit substitution of a subcontractor for subtrade work bid to be performed by general contractor's own forces and added Subsec. (e) permitting disqualification of general contractor for violation of section; P.A. 84-439 amended section to permit general contractor to list subcontract work comprising not more than five per cent of the subcontract total without naming subcontractors; P.A. 85-299 amended Subsec. (e) to mandate disqualification for violations and to specify that disqualification period commences on the date when the violation is discovered; P.A. 87-575, in Subsec. (b) repealed general bid form and, in lieu thereof, set forth provisions which awarding authority required to include in form and authorized awarding authority to require in form that general contractor agree to perform stated, minimum percentage of work with own forces, in Subsec. (c) substituted "ten per cent of the total contract price" for "five per cent of the total amount entered in Item 2 of the bid form", authorized awarding authority to waive minor irregularities, and made other changes in Subsecs. (c) and (d) consistent with amendments to Subsec. (b); Sec. 4-137e transferred to Sec. 4b-95 in 1989; P.A.
* * *