2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 4b-91. (Formerly Sec. 4-137a). Bidding for public building contracts. Prequalification requirements.
      Sec. 4b-91. (Formerly Sec. 4-137a). Bidding for public building contracts. Prequalification requirements. (a) Every contract for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling, repair or demolition of any public building for work by the state, which is estimated to cost more than five hundred thousand dollars, except (1) a contract awarded by the Commissioner of Public Works for (A) a community court project, as defined in subsection (j) of section 4b-55, (B) the Connecticut Juvenile Training School project, as defined in subsection (k) of section 4b-55, (C) the downtown Hartford higher education center project, as defined in subsection (l) of section 4b-55, (D) The University of Connecticut library project, as defined in subsection (d) of section 4b-55, (E) a correctional facility project, as defined in subsection (m) of section 4b-55, (F) a juvenile detention center project, as defined in subsection (n) of section 4b-55, or (G) a student residential facility for the Connecticut State University system that is a priority higher education facility project, as defined in subsection (f) of section 4b-55, or (2) a project, as defined in subdivision (16) of section 10a-109c, undertaken and controlled by The University of Connecticut in accordance with section 10a-109n, shall be awarded to the lowest responsible and qualified general bidder who is prequalified pursuant to section 4a-100 on the basis of competitive bids in accordance with the procedures set forth in this chapter, after the Commissioner of Public Works or, in the case of a contract for the construction of or work on a building under the supervision and control of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management of the General Assembly, the joint committee or, in the case of a contract for the construction of or work on a building under the supervision and control of one of the constituent units of the state system of higher education, the constituent unit, has invited such bids by advertisements inserted at least once in one or more newspapers having a circulation in each county in the state. The Commissioner of Public Works, the joint committee or the constituent unit, as the case may be, shall indicate the prequalification classification required for the contract in such advertisement. As used in this section, "prequalification classification" means the prequalification classifications established by the Commissioner of Administrative Services pursuant to section 4a-100.
      (b) The Commissioner of Public Works, the joint committee or the constituent unit, as the case may be, shall determine the manner of submission and the conditions and requirements of such bids, and the time within which the bids shall be submitted, consistent with the provisions of sections 4b-91 to 4b-96, inclusive. Such award shall be made within sixty days after the opening of such bids. If the general bidder selected as the general contractor fails to perform the general contractor's agreement to execute a contract in accordance with the terms of the general contractor's general bid and furnish a performance bond and also a labor and materials or payment bond to the amount specified in the general bid form, an award shall be made to the next lowest responsible and qualified general bidder. No employee of the
* * *