2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 4b-133. Security audits and recommendations.
Sec. 4b-133. Security audits and recommendations. (a) The commissioner may
conduct or require a security audit of any building or structure owned or leased by a
state agency, as defined in section 4b-130, to determine the security characteristics of
such building or structure. Such security audit shall be conducted in cooperation with
the state agency owning or occupying the building or structure.
(c) The commissioner shall be the sole authority and have all oversight responsibility for implementing security audit recommendations for capital improvements made under subsections (a) and (b) of this section. Such responsibility shall include, but not be limited to, prioritizing facilities requiring security improvements.
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the commissioner may waive the requirement for a security audit for any building or structure if an assessment of the facility's security needs, comparable in the commissioner's opinion to a Department of Public Works' security audit, has been applied to the facility.
(P.A. 99-220, S. 5; P.A. 00-66, S. 14.)
History: P.A. 00-66 made a technical change in Subsec. (a).