2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 4a-4. (Formerly Sec. 4-23j). Control of state property and equipment.
Sec. 4a-4. (Formerly Sec. 4-23j). Control of state property and equipment. (a)
Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), the Commissioner of Administrative
Services shall consider and devise ways and means of establishing and maintaining
proper control of state property and equipment, including vehicles and office equipment;
shall require the establishment of proper permanent inventory records and the taking of
physical inventories of both stores and equipment; shall discover unused and improperly
used or neglected equipment and shall authorize the transfer, use or disposal of such
equipment.
(c) The chief executive officer of each constituent unit of the state system of higher education may consider and devise ways and means of and The University of Connecticut shall be responsible for establishing and maintaining proper control of equipment, including all vehicles and office equipment of such unit, require the establishment of proper permanent inventory records and the taking of physical inventories of the equipment of such constituent unit, and may authorize the transfer, use or disposal of unused and improperly used or neglected equipment of such unit.
(P.A. 77-614, S. 74, 610; P.A. 84-436, S. 1, 12; P.A. 91-256, S. 7, 69; P.A. 95-230, S. 31, 45.)
History: P.A. 84-436 added Subsec. (b) re the control, inventory, transfer, use and disposal of judicial department property and equipment by the office of the chief court administrator and a definition of "judicial department", effective July 1, 1985; Sec. 4-23j transferred to Sec. 4a-4 in 1989; P.A. 91-256 added Subsec. (c) concerning constituent units of the state system of higher education; P.A. 95-230 amended Subsec. (c) to add that The University of Connecticut shall be responsible for control of property and equipment, effective June 7, 1995.